Mundelein weather in July: Mundelein, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Mundelein in July has a normal high of 82°F and a normal low of 62°F, a daily mean of 72°F, holding near 82°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal July, 4.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 28°C and low of 17°C, 102 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMundelein (4 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSC00115961
- Location42.26°N 88.08°W
- Elevation840 ft (256 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population32,641
- Jan 29° 14°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mundelein in July?
The normal high is 82°F and the normal low 62°F, for a daily mean of 72.2°F. July is 4.4°F warmer than June and 1.4°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Mundelein and the 4th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 69°F and 75°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 62°F | 35% | 21% |
| July 8 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 20% |
| July 15 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% |
| July 22 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 18% |
| July 31 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 10, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 62°F | 35% | 21% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 2 | 82°F | 62°F | 34% | 21% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 3 | 82°F | 62°F | 34% | 21% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 4 | 82°F | 62°F | 34% | 21% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 5 | 82°F | 62°F | 34% | 21% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 6 | 82°F | 62°F | 34% | 20% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 7 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 20% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 8 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 20% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 9 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 20% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 10 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 20% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 11 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 12 | 82°F | 62°F | 33% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 13 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 14 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 15 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 16 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 17 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 18 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 15 h |
| July 19 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 20 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 19% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 21 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 18% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 22 | 82°F | 63°F | 32% | 18% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 23 | 82°F | 63°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 24 | 82°F | 63°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 25 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 26 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 27 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 28 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 29 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 30 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 31 | 82°F | 62°F | 31% | 18% | 14 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 82°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 62°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.01 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5
- Daylight
- 15 h 10 min to 14 h 30 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 21
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00115961; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Mundelein in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around July 1 (35%). In all, 4.01 in falls on 10 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Mundelein, 5 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00115961.
What are the records for July in Mundelein?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 103°F, on July 7, 2012; the coldest is 44°F, on July 2, 2001. The wettest July brought 11.07 in (2017).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 72.2°F: 2021 71.3°F (−0.9), 2022 71.9°F (−0.3), 2023 72.0°F (−0.3). 0 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 71.3°F | −0.9°F | 1.80 in |
| 2022 | 71.9°F | −0.3°F | 4.92 in |
| 2023 | 72.0°F | −0.3°F | 7.22 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00115961; recent months: ACIS, station USC00115961. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Mundelein compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, July normal highs run from 81°F in Barrington to 90°F in Belleville; Mundelein's is 82°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.