Muncie weather in March: Muncie, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Muncie in March has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 3.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of 0°C, 78 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMuncie Delaware County Airport
- Station IDUSW00094895
- Location40.23°N 85.39°W
- Elevation937 ft (286 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population65,320
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 51° 33°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 75° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 36°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Muncie in March?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 41.7°F. March is 9.8°F warmer than February and 11.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Muncie and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 45°F on March 1 to 58°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 37°F and 46°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 36% | 20% |
| March 8 | 47°F | 30°F | 37% | 21% |
| March 15 | 50°F | 32°F | 37% | 22% |
| March 22 | 54°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% |
| March 31 | 58°F | 37°F | 40% | 25% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 45°F | 28°F | 36% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 45°F | 28°F | 36% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 45°F | 29°F | 36% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 46°F | 29°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 46°F | 29°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 47°F | 30°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 47°F | 30°F | 36% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 47°F | 30°F | 37% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 48°F | 30°F | 37% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 48°F | 31°F | 37% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 49°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 49°F | 31°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 50°F | 32°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 50°F | 32°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 50°F | 32°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 51°F | 33°F | 37% | 22% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 51°F | 33°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 52°F | 33°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 52°F | 33°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 53°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 53°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 54°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 54°F | 35°F | 39% | 24% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 54°F | 35°F | 39% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 55°F | 35°F | 39% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 55°F | 36°F | 39% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 56°F | 36°F | 39% | 24% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 56°F | 36°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 24% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 58°F | 37°F | 40% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 33°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 19
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094895; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Muncie in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around March 31 (40%). In all, 3.08 in falls on 12 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Muncie, 19 nights fall to freezing and 3 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094895.
What are the records for March in Muncie?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1962) is 86°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is −7°F, on March 9, 1984. The wettest March brought 7.84 in (1963); the snowiest, 10.8 inches (1968).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.7°F: 2021 47.2°F (+5.5), 2022 45.2°F (+3.5), 2023 42.0°F (+0.3), 2024 47.0°F (+5.3), 2025 47.6°F (+5.9), 2026 49.9°F (+8.2). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.2°F | +5.5°F | 2.89 in |
| 2022 | 45.2°F | +3.5°F | 3.47 in |
| 2023 | 42.0°F | +0.3°F | 5.24 in |
| 2024 | 47.0°F | +5.3°F | 2.41 in |
| 2025 | 47.6°F | +5.9°F | 3.45 in |
| 2026 | 49.9°F | +8.2°F | 4.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094895; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094895. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Muncie compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, March normal highs run from 45°F in Angola to 58°F in St. Meinrad; Muncie's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.