Muncie weather in January: Muncie, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Muncie in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −6°C, 64 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMuncie Delaware County Airport
- Station IDUSW00094895
- Location40.23°N 85.39°W
- Elevation937 ft (286 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population65,320
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 51° 33°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 75° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 36°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Muncie in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.6°F. January is 5.2°F cooler than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Muncie and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 34°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 36% | 20% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 23°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 23°F | 36% | 20% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 23°F | 36% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 23°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 23°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 22°F | 35% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 22°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 21°F | 34% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 21°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094895; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Muncie in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 1 (36%). In all, 2.52 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Muncie, 27 nights fall to freezing and 14 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094895.
What are the records for January in Muncie?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1962) is 67°F, on January 30, 2013; the coldest is −29°F, on January 18, 1994. The wettest January brought 5.48 in (1969); the snowiest, 29.7 inches (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.6°F: 2021 32.5°F (+3.9), 2022 24.5°F (−4.1), 2023 37.1°F (+8.5), 2024 29.1°F (+0.5), 2025 23.9°F (−4.7), 2026 24.5°F (−4.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.5°F | +3.9°F | 1.51 in |
| 2022 | 24.5°F | −4.1°F | 0.97 in |
| 2023 | 37.1°F | +8.5°F | 2.59 in |
| 2024 | 29.1°F | +0.5°F | 3.43 in |
| 2025 | 23.9°F | −4.7°F | 0.53 in |
| 2026 | 24.5°F | −4.1°F | 0.26 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094895; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094895. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Muncie compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, January normal highs run from 31°F in Angola to 43°F in St. Meinrad; Muncie's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.