Muncie weather in July: Muncie, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Muncie in July has a normal high of 86°F and a normal low of 66°F, a daily mean of 76°F, holding near 86°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 4.10 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 30°C and low of 19°C, 104 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMuncie Delaware County Airport
- Station IDUSW00094895
- Location40.23°N 85.39°W
- Elevation937 ft (286 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population65,320
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 51° 33°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 75° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 36°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Muncie in July?
The normal high is 86°F and the normal low 66°F, for a daily mean of 76.0°F. July is 2.7°F warmer than June and 2.3°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Muncie and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 86°F on July 1 to 85°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 73°F and 79°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 67°F | 37% | 24% |
| July 8 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% |
| July 15 | 86°F | 67°F | 35% | 21% |
| July 22 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% |
| July 31 | 85°F | 65°F | 36% | 21% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 6, coldest night July 31)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 67°F | 37% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 86°F | 67°F | 37% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 86°F | 67°F | 37% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 5 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 6 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 23% | 15 h |
| July 7 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 9 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 86°F | 67°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 86°F | 67°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 86°F | 67°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 86°F | 67°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 86°F | 67°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 86°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 85°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 85°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 85°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 85°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 85°F | 66°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 85°F | 65°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 85°F | 65°F | 36% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 86°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 66°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.10 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 26
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094895; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Muncie in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around July 1 (37%). In all, 4.10 in falls on 11 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Muncie, 6 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094895.
What are the records for July in Muncie?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1962) is 101°F, on July 6, 2012; the coldest is 44°F, on July 6, 2001. The wettest July brought 10.37 in (1992).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 76.0°F: 2021 75.4°F (−0.6), 2022 76.5°F (+0.5), 2023 75.2°F (−0.8), 2024 73.0°F (−3.0), 2025 77.5°F (+1.5), 2026 75.5°F (−0.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 75.4°F | −0.6°F | 5.25 in |
| 2022 | 76.5°F | +0.5°F | 5.64 in |
| 2023 | 75.2°F | −0.8°F | 4.05 in |
| 2024 | 73.0°F | −3.0°F | 2.82 in |
| 2025 | 77.5°F | +1.5°F | 4.60 in |
| 2026 | 75.5°F | −0.5°F | 3.65 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094895; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094895. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Muncie compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, July normal highs run from 82°F in Angola to 89°F in Vincennes; Muncie's is 86°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.