Muncie, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Muncie's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 40.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.1°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,023 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMuncie Delaware County Airport
- Station IDUSW00094895
- Location40.23°N 85.39°W
- Elevation937 ft (286 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population65,320
On October 14, the normal high in Muncie is 67°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Muncie.
- Jan 36° 21°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 51° 33°
- Apr 64° 43°
- May 75° 54°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 86° 66°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 66° 45°
- Nov 52° 36°
- Dec 41° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Muncie each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.81 in), the least in February (2.27 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 21°F | 28.6°F | 2.52 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 40°F | 24°F | 31.9°F | 2.27 | 10 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 33°F | 41.7°F | 3.08 | 12 | <1 | 19 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 43°F | 53.5°F | 3.89 | 12 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 54°F | 64.4°F | 4.36 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 64°F | 73.3°F | 4.81 | 13 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 86°F | 66°F | 76.0°F | 4.10 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 84°F | 63°F | 73.7°F | 3.38 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 79°F | 56°F | 67.2°F | 3.09 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 45°F | 55.8°F | 2.96 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 36°F | 43.9°F | 3.23 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 27°F | 33.8°F | 2.57 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 44°F | 53.7°F | 40.26 | 132 | 17 | 119 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −6°C | −1.9°C | 64 mm |
| February | 4°C | −5°C | −0.1°C | 58 mm |
| March | 11°C | 0°C | 5.4°C | 78 mm |
| April | 18°C | 6°C | 11.9°C | 99 mm |
| May | 24°C | 12°C | 18.0°C | 111 mm |
| June | 28°C | 18°C | 22.9°C | 122 mm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.4°C | 104 mm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 23.2°C | 86 mm |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 78 mm |
| October | 19°C | 7°C | 13.2°C | 75 mm |
| November | 11°C | 2°C | 6.6°C | 82 mm |
| December | 5°C | −3°C | 1.0°C | 65 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Farmland (13 miles away), gets 21 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094895; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Muncie?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094895.
When is the last frost in Muncie?
In Muncie, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 25 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 161 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after April 1
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 251 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 190 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 215 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Muncie in zone 6a across its 5 ZIP code areas (6a in 47304, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Muncie's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (23 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094895; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Muncie ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Muncie's 5 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Muncie?
In a normal year in Muncie, 17 days a year reach 90°F, 119 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 132 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 17a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 119a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 36high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 132a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1962) is 106°F, on June 28, 2012; the lowest is −29°F, on January 18, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1990, with 56.38 in; the snowiest season is 2002–03, with 53.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094895; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094895. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Muncie?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Muncie, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (57%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 385th (with 30 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.7 |
| February | 64% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.8 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.2 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 81% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.5 |
| October | 71% | 3.1 |
| November | 67% | 2.1 |
| December | 57% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Muncie need?
A normal year in Muncie brings 5,262 heating degree days, 2% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,172 cooling degree days, 29% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,753 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,127 | 0 |
| February | 927 | 0 |
| March | 725 | 3 |
| April | 362 | 18 |
| May | 124 | 106 |
| June | 15 | 263 |
| July | 1 | 344 |
| August | 4 | 275 |
| September | 67 | 134 |
| October | 311 | 27 |
| November | 633 | 2 |
| December | 967 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,262 | 1,172 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094895. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Muncie been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 53.4°F, 0.3°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 53.7°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.6°F | +1.9°F | 38.19 |
| 2022 | 53.7°F | at normal | 28.32 |
| 2023 | 55.5°F | +1.8°F | 33.16 |
| 2024 | 55.8°F | +2.1°F | 32.78 |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −0.3°F | 28.68 |
Over 40 complete years from 1971 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 6.0°F per century (+0.34°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094895; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Muncie's climate compare?
Muncie is warmer than 70 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 23. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.7°F is warmer than 56%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Muncie is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Muncie share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Yorktown, IN11,900 people · 7 mi SW
- Eaton, IN1,594 people · 7 mi N
- Gaston, IN806 people · 8 mi NW
- Selma, IN744 people · 7 mi SE
- Royerton, IN327 people · 2 mi NE
- Oakville, IN249 people · 11 mi S
- Cowan, IN110 people · 9 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Muncie's climate
What is the coldest month in Muncie?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Muncie?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Muncie's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Farmland (13 miles away), records 21 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Muncie?
June, with 4.81 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.27 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Muncie in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Muncie in zone 6a across its 5 ZIP code areas (6a in 47304, the largest). By the same method at Muncie's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (23 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Muncie?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Muncie in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Farmland, IN13 miles from this station, 51.2°F a year
- Hartford City, IN15 miles from this station, 51.3°F a year
- Anderson, IN19 miles from this station, 52.6°F a year
- New Castle, IN24 miles from this station, 50.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made