Anderson, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Anderson's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 43.8 inches of precipitation and 21 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.4°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,112 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationAnderson Sewage Plant
- Station IDUSC00120177
- Location40.11°N 85.72°W
- Elevation841 ft (256 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population55,851
On October 14, the normal high in Anderson is 66°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 30%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Anderson.
- Jan 35° 21°
- Feb 39° 24°
- Mar 50° 32°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 73° 53°
- Jun 81° 62°
- Jul 84° 65°
- Aug 82° 63°
- Sep 77° 56°
- Oct 65° 45°
- Nov 51° 35°
- Dec 39° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Anderson each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.24 in), the least in February (2.47 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 21°F | 27.8°F | 3.00 | 8.3 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 39°F | 24°F | 31.5°F | 2.47 | 4.7 | 9 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 32°F | 41.2°F | 3.47 | 1.9 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 42°F | 52.5°F | 4.10 | 0.1 | 12 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 53°F | 62.8°F | 4.56 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 71.4°F | 5.24 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 84°F | 65°F | 74.3°F | 4.34 | 0.0 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 63°F | 72.8°F | 3.39 | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 56°F | 66.2°F | 3.12 | 0.0 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 65°F | 45°F | 54.9°F | 3.37 | 0.1 | 10 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 51°F | 35°F | 42.8°F | 3.66 | 0.7 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| December | 39°F | 26°F | 32.7°F | 3.04 | 5.0 | 10 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 44°F | 52.6°F | 43.76 | 20.8 | 121 | 14 | 112 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −6°C | −2.3°C | 76 mm | 21 cm |
| February | 4°C | −5°C | −0.3°C | 63 mm | 12 cm |
| March | 10°C | 0°C | 5.1°C | 88 mm | 5 cm |
| April | 17°C | 6°C | 11.4°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 12°C | 17.1°C | 116 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 17°C | 21.9°C | 133 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 18°C | 23.5°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 25°C | 13°C | 19.0°C | 79 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 7°C | 12.7°C | 86 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 10°C | 2°C | 6.0°C | 93 mm | 2 cm |
| December | 4°C | −3°C | 0.4°C | 77 mm | 13 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00120177; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Anderson?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00120177.
When is the last frost in Anderson?
In Anderson, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 19 in half of years and after May 5 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 23 in half of years and before October 7 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 191 year in 10 after May 5; 9 in 10 after April 3
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 231 year in 10 before October 7; 9 in 10 before November 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 186 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 211 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 5 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Anderson in zone 6a across its 4 ZIP code areas (6a in 46011, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Anderson's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (23 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00120177; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Anderson ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Anderson's 4 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Anderson?
In a normal year in Anderson, 14 days a year reach 90°F, 112 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 121 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 112a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 34high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 121a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 7a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1895) is 106°F, on June 28, 2012; the lowest is −24°F, on January 20, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 59.06 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 46.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00120177; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00120177. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Anderson?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Anderson, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (57%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 385th (with 30 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.7 |
| February | 64% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.8 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.2 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 81% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.5 |
| October | 71% | 3.1 |
| November | 67% | 2.1 |
| December | 57% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Anderson need?
A normal year in Anderson brings 5,473 heating degree days, 2% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 977 cooling degree days, 8% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,464 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,153 | 0 |
| February | 936 | 0 |
| March | 742 | 2 |
| April | 388 | 11 |
| May | 150 | 80 |
| June | 19 | 213 |
| July | 3 | 291 |
| August | 5 | 247 |
| September | 76 | 113 |
| October | 334 | 20 |
| November | 667 | 1 |
| December | 1,001 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,473 | 977 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00120177. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Anderson been warmer than normal lately?
Over 94 complete years from 1896 to 2017, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.5°F per century (+0.08°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Anderson's climate compare?
Anderson is warmer than 61 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 50. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.6°F is warmer than 52%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Anderson is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Anderson share this climate record?
13 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Pendleton, IN5,758 people · 8 mi S
- Ingalls, IN2,627 people · 12 mi SW
- Chesterfield, IN2,519 people · 6 mi E
- Lapel, IN2,516 people · 9 mi SW
- Middletown, IN2,270 people · 10 mi E
- Edgewood, IN2,077 people · 1 mi SW
- Daleville, IN1,711 people · 8 mi E
- Markleville, IN489 people · 11 mi SE
- Fishersburg, IN142 people · 8 mi W
- Perkinsville, IN98 people · 8 mi W
- Country Club Heights, IN97 people · 2 mi NE
- Woodlawn Heights, IN90 people · 1 mi NE
- River Forest, IN26 people · 1 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Anderson's climate
What is the coldest month in Anderson?
January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Anderson?
Yes: 21 inches in a normal year, falling on 12 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (8.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Anderson?
June, with 5.24 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.47 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Anderson in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Anderson in zone 6a across its 4 ZIP code areas (6a in 46011, the largest). By the same method at Anderson's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (23 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Anderson?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 19; in one year in ten it comes after May 5. Waiting until May 5 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Anderson in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Elwood, IN14 miles from this station, 51.0°F a year
- Muncie, IN19 miles from this station, 53.7°F a year
- Carmel, IN21 miles from this station, 51.6°F a year
- Tipton, IN22 miles from this station, 51.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made