St. Meinrad, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
St. Meinrad's normal year runs from 26°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 49.6 inches of precipitation and 8 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.9°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,261 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSaint Meinrad
- Station IDUSC00127724
- Location38.16°N 86.81°W
- Elevation510 ft (155 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)604
On October 14, the normal high in St. Meinrad is 72°F and the normal low 48°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 27%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for St. Meinrad.
- Jan 43° 26°
- Feb 48° 29°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 69° 46°
- May 77° 55°
- Jun 84° 63°
- Jul 87° 67°
- Aug 87° 65°
- Sep 82° 58°
- Oct 71° 47°
- Nov 58° 37°
- Dec 47° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in St. Meinrad each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 26°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.39 in), the least in August (2.87 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43°F | 26°F | 34.3°F | 3.53 | 3.0 | 10 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 48°F | 29°F | 38.5°F | 3.50 | 2.4 | 9 | <1 | 19 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 58°F | 37°F | 47.4°F | 4.75 | 1.3 | 12 | <1 | 12 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 69°F | 46°F | 57.5°F | 4.84 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 3 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 77°F | 55°F | 66.1°F | 5.39 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 84°F | 63°F | 73.8°F | 4.82 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 67°F | 76.6°F | 4.48 | 0.0 | 9 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 87°F | 65°F | 75.9°F | 2.87 | 0.0 | 7 | 9 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 82°F | 58°F | 70.0°F | 3.56 | 0.0 | 7 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 47°F | 58.9°F | 3.64 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 58°F | 37°F | 47.3°F | 4.21 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 11 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 47°F | 30°F | 38.2°F | 4.04 | 1.6 | 12 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 68°F | 47°F | 57.0°F | 49.63 | 8.3 | 117 | 23 | 90 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°C | −4°C | 1.3°C | 90 mm | 8 cm |
| February | 9°C | −2°C | 3.6°C | 89 mm | 6 cm |
| March | 15°C | 3°C | 8.6°C | 121 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 21°C | 8°C | 14.2°C | 123 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 25°C | 13°C | 18.9°C | 137 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 17°C | 23.2°C | 122 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.8°C | 114 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 24.4°C | 73 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 28°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 90 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 22°C | 8°C | 14.9°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 14°C | 3°C | 8.5°C | 107 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 8°C | −1°C | 3.4°C | 103 mm | 4 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00127724; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit St. Meinrad?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00127724.
When is the last frost in St. Meinrad?
In St. Meinrad, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 11 in half of years and after April 30 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 111 year in 10 after April 30; 9 in 10 after March 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 7
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 197 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 220 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 4 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts St. Meinrad in zone 6b in ZIP code 47577, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, St. Meinrad's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (18 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00127724; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in St. Meinrad?
In a normal year in St. Meinrad, 23 days a year reach 90°F, 90 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 117 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 23a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 90a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 117a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 3a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1959) is 104°F, on July 14, 1966; the lowest is −26°F, on January 19, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1979, with 71.15 in; the snowiest season is 1976–77, with 24.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00127724; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00127724. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is St. Meinrad?
Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around St. Meinrad, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 62% | 1.9 |
| February | 63% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.7 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 81% | 6.1 |
| August | 82% | 5.6 |
| September | 80% | 4.6 |
| October | 74% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.3 |
| December | 60% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does St. Meinrad need?
A normal year in St. Meinrad brings 4,205 heating degree days, 22% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,337 cooling degree days, 47% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,243 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 950 | 0 |
| February | 744 | 0 |
| March | 552 | 4 |
| April | 254 | 30 |
| May | 76 | 110 |
| June | 7 | 272 |
| July | 0 | 361 |
| August | 1 | 337 |
| September | 32 | 180 |
| October | 226 | 38 |
| November | 534 | 3 |
| December | 831 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,205 | 1,337 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00127724. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does St. Meinrad's climate compare?
St. Meinrad is warmer than 94 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 83. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 57.0°F is warmer than 66%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, St. Meinrad is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near St. Meinrad share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Santa Claus, IN2,657 people · 7 mi SW
- Ferdinand, IN2,188 people · 5 mi NW
- Dale, IN1,532 people · 9 mi W
- Gentryville, IN258 people · 13 mi W
- Bretzville, IN165 people · 10 mi N
- Leopold, IN129 people · 13 mi E
- Mariah Hill, IN103 people · 6 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about St. Meinrad's climate
What is the coldest month in St. Meinrad?
January, with a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 26°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 67°F at night).
Does it snow in St. Meinrad?
Yes: 8 inches in a normal year, falling on 4 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in St. Meinrad?
May, with 5.39 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 2.87 in.
What plant hardiness zone is St. Meinrad in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts St. Meinrad in zone 6b in ZIP code 47577, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at St. Meinrad's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in St. Meinrad?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 11; in one year in ten it comes after April 30. Waiting until April 30 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Tell City, IN15 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Cannelton, IN19 miles from this station, 57.3°F a year
- Patoka Lake, IN20 miles from this station, 57.0°F a year
- English, IN20 miles from this station, 56.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made