West Mifflin weather in April: West Mifflin, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
West Mifflin in April has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 52°F, rising from 56°F on the 1st to 68°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal April, 3.40 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 5°C, 86 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationPittsburgh Allegheny County Airport
- Station IDUSW00014762
- Location40.35°N 79.92°W
- Elevation1,248 ft (380 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population18,902
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 49° 31°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 72° 52°
- Jun 79° 60°
- Jul 83° 64°
- Aug 81° 63°
- Sep 75° 56°
- Oct 63° 45°
- Nov 51° 35°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Mifflin in April?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 52.1°F. April is 11.7°F warmer than March and 9.7°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in West Mifflin and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 56°F on April 1 to 68°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 49°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 48%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 56°F | 36°F | 47% | 27% |
| April 8 | 59°F | 39°F | 47% | 28% |
| April 15 | 63°F | 42°F | 47% | 29% |
| April 22 | 65°F | 44°F | 47% | 30% |
| April 30 | 68°F | 47°F | 48% | 30% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 56°F | 36°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 57°F | 37°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 57°F | 37°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 58°F | 37°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 5 | 58°F | 38°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 59°F | 38°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 59°F | 39°F | 47% | 28% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 8 | 59°F | 39°F | 47% | 28% | 13 h |
| April 9 | 60°F | 39°F | 47% | 28% | 13 h |
| April 10 | 60°F | 40°F | 47% | 28% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 61°F | 40°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h |
| April 12 | 61°F | 41°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 13 | 62°F | 41°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 14 | 62°F | 41°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 63°F | 42°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 16 | 63°F | 42°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 17 | 63°F | 42°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 18 | 64°F | 43°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 64°F | 43°F | 47% | 29% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 20 | 65°F | 44°F | 47% | 30% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 21 | 65°F | 44°F | 47% | 30% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 22 | 65°F | 44°F | 47% | 30% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 66°F | 45°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 24 | 66°F | 45°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 25 | 66°F | 45°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 26 | 67°F | 46°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 27 | 67°F | 46°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 28 | 67°F | 46°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 29 | 68°F | 47°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 30 | 68°F | 47°F | 48% | 30% | 13 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FApril average
- Normal low
- 42°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 3.40 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 5
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 50 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 9
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014762; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in West Mifflin in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 47% on average, highest around April 30 (48%). In all, 3.40 in falls on 14 days of a normal April, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal April in West Mifflin, 5 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014762.
How humid and windy is West Mifflin in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 64°F with 44% relative humidity and a dew point of 42°F; at 6 a.m. it is 49°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 8.2 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 49°F | 41°F | 75% | 6.6 mph | 48% |
| 9 a.m. | 56°F | 43°F | 62% | 8.6 mph | 47% |
| noon | 62°F | 43°F | 49% | 10.0 mph | 42% |
| 3 p.m. | 64°F | 42°F | 44% | 10.2 mph | 36% |
| 6 p.m. | 63°F | 42°F | 46% | 9.2 mph | 44% |
| 9 p.m. | 57°F | 42°F | 56% | 7.3 mph | 53% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014762. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in West Mifflin?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1935) is 87°F, on April 19, 1941; the coldest is 15°F, on April 14, 1950. The wettest April brought 6.03 in (1948); the snowiest, 5.2 inches (1951).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.1°F: 2021 52.3°F (+0.1), 2022 50.3°F (−1.8), 2023 54.6°F (+2.5), 2024 56.7°F (+4.6), 2025 53.9°F (+1.8), 2026 58.4°F (+6.3). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.3°F | +0.1°F | 2.33 in |
| 2022 | 50.3°F | −1.8°F | 3.59 in |
| 2023 | 54.6°F | +2.5°F | 1.72 in |
| 2024 | 56.7°F | +4.6°F | 5.51 in |
| 2025 | 53.9°F | +1.8°F | 4.96 in |
| 2026 | 58.4°F | +6.3°F | 3.69 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014762; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014762. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in West Mifflin compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, April normal highs run from 54°F in Laporte to 67°F in Schenley; West Mifflin's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- West Mifflin in March49°F by day, 31°F at night
- West Mifflin in May72°F by day, 52°F at night
- West Mifflin through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in AprilThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Schenley: Pennsylvania's warmest Aprilnormal high 67°F