West Mifflin weather in July: West Mifflin, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
West Mifflin in July has a normal high of 83°F and a normal low of 64°F, a daily mean of 74°F, holding near 83°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal July, 3.93 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 28°C and low of 18°C, 100 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationPittsburgh Allegheny County Airport
- Station IDUSW00014762
- Location40.35°N 79.92°W
- Elevation1,248 ft (380 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population18,902
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 49° 31°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 72° 52°
- Jun 79° 60°
- Jul 83° 64°
- Aug 81° 63°
- Sep 75° 56°
- Oct 63° 45°
- Nov 51° 35°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Mifflin in July?
The normal high is 83°F and the normal low 64°F, for a daily mean of 73.6°F. July is 4.1°F warmer than June and 1.5°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in West Mifflin and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 82°F on July 1 to 83°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 71°F and 76°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 44%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 63°F | 44% | 27% |
| July 8 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% |
| July 15 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% |
| July 22 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% |
| July 31 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 13, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 82°F | 63°F | 44% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 83°F | 63°F | 44% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 3 | 83°F | 63°F | 44% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 4 | 83°F | 64°F | 44% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 5 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 6 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 7 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 8 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 15 h |
| July 9 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 83°F | 64°F | 43% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 14 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 15 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 16 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 17 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 18 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 22 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 23 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 27% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 24 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 83°F | 64°F | 42% | 26% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 83°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 64°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.93 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 4
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 24
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014762; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in West Mifflin in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 43% on average, highest around July 1 (44%). In all, 3.93 in falls on 13 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in West Mifflin, 4 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014762.
How humid and windy is West Mifflin in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 81°F with 52% relative humidity and a dew point of 62°F; at 6 a.m. it is 66°F with 88% humidity. The wind averages 6.2 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 66°F | 62°F | 88% | 4.7 mph | 52% |
| 9 a.m. | 72°F | 63°F | 73% | 6.2 mph | 50% |
| noon | 78°F | 62°F | 58% | 7.4 mph | 30% |
| 3 p.m. | 81°F | 62°F | 52% | 7.9 mph | 36% |
| 6 p.m. | 79°F | 61°F | 56% | 7.3 mph | 45% |
| 9 p.m. | 73°F | 62°F | 67% | 5.6 mph | 62% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014762. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in West Mifflin?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1935) is 102°F, on July 14, 1936; the coldest is 46°F, on July 1, 1943. The wettest July brought 8.11 in (2013).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 73.6°F: 2021 73.2°F (−0.4), 2022 75.2°F (+1.6), 2023 74.8°F (+1.2), 2024 76.9°F (+3.3), 2025 76.3°F (+2.7), 2026 74.7°F (+1.1). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 73.2°F | −0.4°F | 4.52 in |
| 2022 | 75.2°F | +1.6°F | 4.75 in |
| 2023 | 74.8°F | +1.2°F | 4.15 in |
| 2024 | 76.9°F | +3.3°F | 2.63 in |
| 2025 | 76.3°F | +2.7°F | 5.34 in |
| 2026 | 74.7°F | +1.1°F | 1.90 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014762; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014762. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in West Mifflin compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, July normal highs run from 78°F in Laporte to 89°F in Marcus Hook; West Mifflin's is 83°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- West Mifflin in June79°F by day, 60°F at night
- West Mifflin in August81°F by day, 63°F at night
- West Mifflin through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JulyThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Julynormal high 89°F