West Mifflin weather in March: West Mifflin, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
West Mifflin in March has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 31°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 56°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal March, 3.22 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of 0°C, 82 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationPittsburgh Allegheny County Airport
- Station IDUSW00014762
- Location40.35°N 79.92°W
- Elevation1,248 ft (380 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population18,902
- Jan 37° 22°
- Feb 40° 24°
- Mar 49° 31°
- Apr 63° 42°
- May 72° 52°
- Jun 79° 60°
- Jul 83° 64°
- Aug 81° 63°
- Sep 75° 56°
- Oct 63° 45°
- Nov 51° 35°
- Dec 41° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is West Mifflin in March?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 31°F, for a daily mean of 40.4°F. March is 8.3°F warmer than February and 11.7°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in West Mifflin and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 44°F on March 1 to 56°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 36°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 47%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 27°F | 45% | 24% |
| March 8 | 46°F | 29°F | 45% | 24% |
| March 15 | 49°F | 31°F | 46% | 25% |
| March 22 | 52°F | 33°F | 46% | 26% |
| March 31 | 56°F | 36°F | 47% | 27% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 44°F | 27°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 44°F | 28°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 45°F | 28°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 45°F | 28°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 45°F | 28°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 46°F | 29°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 46°F | 29°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 46°F | 29°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 47°F | 29°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 47°F | 30°F | 45% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 47°F | 30°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 48°F | 30°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 48°F | 30°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 48°F | 31°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 49°F | 31°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 49°F | 31°F | 46% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 50°F | 31°F | 46% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 50°F | 32°F | 46% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 50°F | 32°F | 46% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 51°F | 32°F | 46% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 51°F | 33°F | 46% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 52°F | 33°F | 46% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 52°F | 33°F | 46% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 53°F | 34°F | 47% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 53°F | 34°F | 47% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 53°F | 34°F | 47% | 26% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 54°F | 35°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 54°F | 35°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 55°F | 35°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 55°F | 36°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 56°F | 36°F | 47% | 27% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 31°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.22 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 17
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014762; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in West Mifflin in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 46% on average, highest around March 31 (47%). In all, 3.22 in falls on 14 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in West Mifflin, 17 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014762.
How humid and windy is West Mifflin in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 54°F with 45% relative humidity and a dew point of 33°F; at 6 a.m. it is 40°F with 71% humidity. The wind averages 9.1 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 40°F | 31°F | 71% | 7.8 mph | 46% |
| 9 a.m. | 44°F | 33°F | 63% | 9.0 mph | 40% |
| noon | 51°F | 33°F | 51% | 10.6 mph | 36% |
| 3 p.m. | 54°F | 33°F | 45% | 11.5 mph | 39% |
| 6 p.m. | 52°F | 32°F | 45% | 10.1 mph | 42% |
| 9 p.m. | 48°F | 32°F | 54% | 8.6 mph | 47% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014762. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in West Mifflin?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1935) is 84°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is −1°F, on March 4, 1943. The wettest March brought 6.80 in (2026); the snowiest, 18.3 inches (1942).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.4°F: 2021 45.8°F (+5.4), 2022 44.3°F (+3.9), 2023 41.5°F (+1.1), 2024 46.8°F (+6.4), 2025 46.6°F (+6.2), 2026 47.7°F (+7.3). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 45.8°F | +5.4°F | 3.22 in |
| 2022 | 44.3°F | +3.9°F | 2.60 in |
| 2023 | 41.5°F | +1.1°F | 3.24 in |
| 2024 | 46.8°F | +6.4°F | 3.03 in |
| 2025 | 46.6°F | +6.2°F | 1.85 in |
| 2026 | 47.7°F | +7.3°F | 6.80 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014762; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014762. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in West Mifflin compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, March normal highs run from 40°F in Laporte to 53°F in Marcus Hook; West Mifflin's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- West Mifflin in February40°F by day, 24°F at night
- West Mifflin in April63°F by day, 42°F at night
- West Mifflin through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Marchnormal high 53°F