West Mifflin weather in January: West Mifflin, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

West Mifflin in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 30°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 3.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −5°C, 78 mm of precipitation in January.

  • NOAA stationPittsburgh Allegheny County Airport
  • Station IDUSW00014762
  • Location40.35°N 79.92°W
  • Elevation1,248 ft (380 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population18,902
  1. Jan 37° 22°
  2. Feb 40° 24°
  3. Mar 49° 31°
  4. Apr 63° 42°
  5. May 72° 52°
  6. Jun 79° 60°
  7. Jul 83° 64°
  8. Aug 81° 63°
  9. Sep 75° 56°
  10. Oct 63° 45°
  11. Nov 51° 35°
  12. Dec 41° 28°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is West Mifflin in January?

The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 29.5°F. January is 4.9°F cooler than December and 2.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in West Mifflin and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 38°F on January 1 to 37°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 34°F.

West Mifflin in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 45%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 138°F24°F45%21%
January 837°F23°F44%21%
January 1536°F22°F43%21%
January 2236°F22°F43%21%
January 3137°F22°F44%21%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 20)
West Mifflin: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 138°F24°F45%21%9 h 20 min
January 238°F24°F45%21%9 h 20 min
January 337°F24°F45%21%9 h 20 min
January 437°F24°F45%21%9 h 20 min
January 537°F23°F45%21%9 h 20 min
January 637°F23°F44%21%9 h 20 min
January 737°F23°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 837°F23°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 937°F23°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 1037°F23°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 1137°F22°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 1236°F22°F44%21%9 h 30 min
January 1336°F22°F43%21%9 h 30 min
January 1436°F22°F43%21%9 h 30 min
January 1536°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 1636°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 1736°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 1836°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 1936°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 2036°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 2136°F22°F43%21%9 h 40 min
January 2236°F22°F43%21%9 h 50 min
January 2336°F22°F43%21%9 h 50 min
January 2436°F22°F43%21%9 h 50 min
January 2536°F22°F43%21%9 h 50 min
January 2636°F22°F43%21%9 h 50 min
January 2737°F22°F44%21%10 h
January 2837°F22°F44%21%10 h
January 2937°F22°F44%21%10 h
January 3037°F22°F44%21%10 h
January 3137°F22°F44%21%10 h
Normal high
37°FJanuary average
Normal low
22°FJanuary average
Precipitation
3.08 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
130.01 inch or more
Nights at 32°F or colder
25
Daylight
9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
53%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014762; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain in West Mifflin in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around January 1 (45%). In all, 3.08 in falls on 13 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in West Mifflin, 25 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014762.

How humid and windy is West Mifflin in January?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 34°F with 59% relative humidity and a dew point of 21°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 76% humidity. The wind averages 9.2 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal January day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.26°F20°F76%8.6 mph–
9 a.m.27°F20°F76%9.2 mph–
noon31°F21°F65%10.4 mph27%
3 p.m.34°F21°F59%10.7 mph30%
6 p.m.32°F21°F63%8.8 mph34%
9 p.m.30°F21°F67%8.8 mph38%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014762. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for January in West Mifflin?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1935) is 75°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −16°F, on January 23, 1936. The wettest January brought 7.25 in (2005); the snowiest, 21.3 inches (1936).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.5°F: 2021 31.7°F (+2.2), 2022 24.9°F (−4.6), 2023 38.3°F (+8.8), 2024 32.8°F (+3.3), 2025 23.4°F (−6.1), 2026 24.0°F (−5.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

West Mifflin: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202131.7°F+2.2°F1.82 in
202224.9°F−4.6°F2.60 in
202338.3°F+8.8°F3.91 in
202432.8°F+3.3°F4.71 in
202523.4°F−6.1°F1.27 in
202624.0°F−5.5°F0.86 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014762; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014762. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in West Mifflin compare across Pennsylvania?

Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; West Mifflin's is 37°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places