Schenley, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Schenley's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 43.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.0°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,104 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationSchenley Lock 5
  • Station IDUSC00367863
  • Location40.68°N 79.67°W
  • Elevation783 ft (239 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population (census place)86

On October 14, the normal high in Schenley is 67°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Schenley.

  1. Jan 36° 20°
  2. Feb 41° 21°
  3. Mar 49° 27°
  4. Apr 67° 38°
  5. May 74° 49°
  6. Jun 82° 57°
  7. Jul 84° 62°
  8. Aug 84° 60°
  9. Sep 78° 54°
  10. Oct 66° 43°
  11. Nov 52° 33°
  12. Dec 41° 26°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Schenley each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.72 in), the least in February (2.39 in).

Schenley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 36°F20°F28.0°F 3.25 16<1289 h 30 min
February 41°F21°F31.3°F 2.39 13<12510 h 40 min
March 49°F27°F38.0°F 3.39 12<12011 h 50 min
April 67°F38°F52.4°F 3.76 15<1713 h 20 min
May 74°F49°F61.6°F 4.15 142<114 h 20 min
June 82°F57°F69.4°F 4.72 136<115 h
July 84°F62°F72.9°F 4.45 127<114 h 50 min
August 84°F60°F72.0°F 3.82 116<113 h 50 min
September 78°F54°F65.8°F 4.00 114<112 h 30 min
October 66°F43°F54.5°F 3.13 121111 h 10 min
November 52°F33°F42.1°F 3.18 13<11610 h
December 41°F26°F33.6°F 3.21 14<1229 h 20 min
Year (annual)63°F41°F51.8°F43.4515526118
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Schenley monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January2°C−7°C−2.2°C83 mm
February5°C−6°C−0.4°C61 mm
March10°C−3°C3.3°C86 mm
April19°C3°C11.3°C96 mm
May23°C10°C16.4°C105 mm
June28°C14°C20.8°C120 mm
July29°C16°C22.7°C113 mm
August29°C16°C22.2°C97 mm
September26°C12°C18.8°C102 mm
October19°C6°C12.5°C80 mm
November11°C0°C5.6°C81 mm
December5°C−3°C0.9°C82 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Schenley
Normal precipitation by month, Schenley (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (14 miles away), gets 29 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367863; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Schenley?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, July, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367863.

When is the last frost in Schenley?

In Schenley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 21 in half of years and after May 9 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 15 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 211 year in 10 after May 9; 9 in 10 after April 6
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 301 year in 10 before October 15; 9 in 10 before November 12

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 190 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 215 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 7 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Schenley in zone 6b in ZIP code 15682, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00367863; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Schenley?

In a normal year in Schenley, 26 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 118 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 155 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
26a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
118a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
24high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
155a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00367863.

How sunny is Schenley?

Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Schenley, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).

Schenley: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January53%1.6
February58%2.4
March61%3.4
April66%4.6
May69%5.3
June73%5.9
July76%5.9
August76%5.3
September75%4.3
October66%2.9
November65%2.0
December51%1.3

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Schenley need?

A normal year in Schenley brings 5,586 heating degree days, 4% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 795 cooling degree days, 12% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,179 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Schenley: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,1480
February9450
March8360
April3844
May16055
June25157
July6250
August5221
September7294
October34214
November6880
December9750
Year (annual)5,586795

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00367863. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Schenley been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 54.9°F, 3.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.8°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Schenley: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (51.8°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202153.3°F+1.5°F48.96
202353.8°F+2.0°F38.15
202454.9°F+3.1°F45.02

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00367863. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Schenley's climate compare?

Schenley is warmer than 70 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 44. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.8°F is warmer than 49%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Schenley is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Schenley share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Leechburg, PA2,075 people · 5 mi SE
  • Freeport, PA1,677 people · 1 mi W
  • West Leechburg, PA1,244 people · 4 mi SE
  • Hyde Park, PA497 people · 5 mi SE
  • Kiskimere, PA110 people · 6 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Schenley's climate

What is the coldest month in Schenley?

January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 62°F at night).

Does it snow in Schenley?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Schenley's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (14 miles away), records 29 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Schenley?

June, with 4.72 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.39 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Schenley in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Schenley in zone 6b in ZIP code 15682, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Schenley?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 21; in one year in ten it comes after May 9. Waiting until May 9 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made