Natrona, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Natrona's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 42.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.8°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,073 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNatrona Lock 4
- Station IDUSC00366151
- Location40.61°N 79.72°W
- Elevation760 ft (232 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)812
On October 14, the normal high in Natrona is 65°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 38%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Natrona.
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 40° 21°
- Mar 50° 27°
- Apr 63° 38°
- May 72° 50°
- Jun 80° 59°
- Jul 83° 63°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 76° 55°
- Oct 64° 43°
- Nov 52° 33°
- Dec 41° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Natrona each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.34 in), the least in February (2.79 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 28.5°F | 3.12 | 17 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 40°F | 21°F | 30.5°F | 2.79 | 14 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 27°F | 38.3°F | 3.27 | 14 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 38°F | 50.4°F | 3.58 | 14 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 50°F | 61.0°F | 3.90 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 80°F | 59°F | 69.3°F | 4.34 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 83°F | 63°F | 73.4°F | 4.26 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 62°F | 72.0°F | 3.55 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 55°F | 65.4°F | 3.99 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 43°F | 53.6°F | 3.09 | 12 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 33°F | 42.3°F | 3.09 | 12 | <1 | 16 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 26°F | 33.4°F | 3.26 | 15 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 41°F | 51.5°F | 42.24 | 156 | 14 | 117 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.9°C | 79 mm |
| February | 4°C | −6°C | −0.8°C | 71 mm |
| March | 10°C | −3°C | 3.5°C | 83 mm |
| April | 17°C | 3°C | 10.2°C | 91 mm |
| May | 22°C | 10°C | 16.1°C | 99 mm |
| June | 26°C | 15°C | 20.7°C | 110 mm |
| July | 29°C | 17°C | 23.0°C | 108 mm |
| August | 28°C | 17°C | 22.2°C | 90 mm |
| September | 24°C | 13°C | 18.6°C | 101 mm |
| October | 18°C | 6°C | 12.0°C | 78 mm |
| November | 11°C | 0°C | 5.7°C | 78 mm |
| December | 5°C | −4°C | 0.8°C | 83 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (12 miles away), gets 29 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366151; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Natrona?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366151.
When is the last frost in Natrona?
In Natrona, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 2 in half of years and before October 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 161 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after March 31
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 21 year in 10 before October 20; 9 in 10 before November 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 199 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 224 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before November 14 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Natrona in zone 6b in ZIP code 15014, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00366151; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Natrona?
In a normal year in Natrona, 14 days a year reach 90°F, 117 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 156 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 117a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 25high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 156a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00366151.
How sunny is Natrona?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Natrona, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 58% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 69% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.3 |
| October | 66% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 51% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Natrona need?
A normal year in Natrona brings 5,680 heating degree days, 6% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 788 cooling degree days, 13% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,141 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,131 | 0 |
| February | 966 | 0 |
| March | 828 | 1 |
| April | 442 | 4 |
| May | 172 | 47 |
| June | 22 | 150 |
| July | 3 | 264 |
| August | 5 | 222 |
| September | 81 | 92 |
| October | 366 | 11 |
| November | 683 | 0 |
| December | 981 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,680 | 788 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366151. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Natrona been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 54.0°F, 2.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.5°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.5°F | +2.0°F | 50.39 |
| 2023 | 54.0°F | +2.5°F | 37.57 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00366151. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Natrona's climate compare?
Natrona is warmer than 67 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 31. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.5°F is warmer than 47%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Natrona is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Natrona share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- New Kensington, PA11,877 people · 3 mi SW
- Lower Burrell, PA11,542 people · 2 mi S
- Natrona Heights, PA6,955 people · 1 mi NW
- Arnold, PA4,657 people · 3 mi SW
- Tarentum, PA4,183 people · 2 mi W
- Brackenridge, PA3,125 people · 1 mi W
- Curtisville, PA987 people · 7 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Natrona's climate
What is the coldest month in Natrona?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Natrona?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Natrona's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (12 miles away), records 29 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Natrona?
June, with 4.34 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.79 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Natrona in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Natrona in zone 6b in ZIP code 15014, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Natrona?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Schenley, PA6 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Acmetonia Lock 3, PA7 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- Salina (3 mi W), PA12 miles from this station, 50.6°F a year
- Ford City, PA13 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made