Vail weather in January: Vail, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Vail in January has a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 7°F, a daily mean of 18°F, rising from 27°F on the 1st to 30°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 1.98 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −14°C, 50 mm of precipitation and 90 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationVail
- Station IDUSC00058575
- Location39.64°N 106.35°W
- Elevation8,304 ft (2,531 m)
- Population4,466
- Jan 29° 7°
- Feb 33° 9°
- Mar 42° 17°
- Apr 49° 24°
- May 60° 31°
- Jun 71° 36°
- Jul 77° 42°
- Aug 74° 41°
- Sep 67° 34°
- Oct 54° 25°
- Nov 38° 15°
- Dec 28° 7°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Vail in January?
The normal high is 29°F and the normal low 7°F, for a daily mean of 17.5°F. January is 0.1°F cooler than December and 3.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Vail and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 27°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 15°F and 20°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 6°F | 38% | 22% |
| January 8 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% |
| January 15 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% |
| January 22 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 6°F | 38% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 27°F | 6°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 28°F | 6°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 28°F | 6°F | 38% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 28°F | 6°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 28°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 29°F | 7°F | 40% | 23% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 29°F | 7°F | 40% | 23% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 29°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 30°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 30°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 30°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 7°F | 39% | 23% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 29°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 7°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.98 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 35.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058575; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Vail in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around January 25 (40%). In all, 1.98 in falls on 12 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Vail, 31 nights fall to freezing, 21 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 35.3 inches.
Snow falls on 12 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058575.
What are the records for January in Vail?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 17.5°F: 2021 19.8°F (+2.3), 2022 14.8°F (−2.7), 2023 19.2°F (+1.7), 2024 19.4°F (+1.9), 2025 13.3°F (−4.2), 2026 18.4°F (+0.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19.8°F | +2.3°F | 0.63 in |
| 2022 | 14.8°F | −2.7°F | 1.69 in |
| 2023 | 19.2°F | +1.7°F | 2.87 in |
| 2024 | 19.4°F | +1.9°F | 2.11 in |
| 2025 | 13.3°F | −4.2°F | 1.25 in |
| 2026 | 18.4°F | +0.9°F | 1.00 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00058575. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Vail compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Vail's is 29°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.