Vail weather in June: Vail, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for June
Vail in June has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 67°F on the 1st to 75°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal June, 1.24 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 22°C and low of 2°C, 31 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in June.
- NOAA stationVail
- Station IDUSC00058575
- Location39.64°N 106.35°W
- Elevation8,304 ft (2,531 m)
- Population4,466
- Jan 29° 7°
- Feb 33° 9°
- Mar 42° 17°
- Apr 49° 24°
- May 60° 31°
- Jun 71° 36°
- Jul 77° 42°
- Aug 74° 41°
- Sep 67° 34°
- Oct 54° 25°
- Nov 38° 15°
- Dec 28° 7°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Vail in June?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 53.5°F. June is 7.8°F warmer than May and 5.7°F cooler than July. June is the 3rd warmest month of the year in Vail and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 67°F on June 1 to 75°F on June 30. From one year to the next June's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Junes in three average between 52°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 67°F | 34°F | 27% | 17% |
| June 8 | 69°F | 34°F | 26% | 16% |
| June 15 | 72°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% |
| June 22 | 73°F | 37°F | 25% | 16% |
| June 30 | 75°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% |
Every day of June: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon June 30, coldest night June 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 1 | 67°F | 34°F | 27% | 17% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 2 | 67°F | 34°F | 27% | 17% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 3 | 68°F | 34°F | 27% | 17% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 4 | 68°F | 34°F | 27% | 17% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 5 | 68°F | 34°F | 26% | 17% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 6 | 69°F | 34°F | 26% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 7 | 69°F | 34°F | 26% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 8 | 69°F | 34°F | 26% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 9 | 70°F | 34°F | 26% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 10 | 70°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 14 h 50 min |
| June 11 | 70°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 12 | 71°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 13 | 71°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 14 | 71°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 15 | 72°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 16 | 72°F | 35°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 17 | 72°F | 36°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 18 | 72°F | 36°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 19 | 73°F | 36°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 20 | 73°F | 36°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 21 | 73°F | 36°F | 25% | 15% | 15 h |
| June 22 | 73°F | 37°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 23 | 74°F | 37°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 24 | 74°F | 37°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 25 | 74°F | 37°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 26 | 74°F | 38°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 27 | 75°F | 38°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 28 | 75°F | 38°F | 25% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 29 | 75°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% | 15 h |
| June 30 | 75°F | 38°F | 26% | 16% | 15 h |
- Normal high
- 71°FJune average
- Normal low
- 36°FJune average
- Precipitation
- 1.24 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 7
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 15 hJune 1 to June 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 21
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058575; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Vail in June?
On a given June day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around June 1 (27%). In all, 1.24 in falls on 7 days of a normal June.
In a normal June in Vail, 7 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.6 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058575.
What are the records for June in Vail?
The June mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.5°F: 2022 54.0°F (+0.5), 2023 51.3°F (−2.2), 2024 57.3°F (+3.8), 2025 55.0°F (+1.5), 2026 55.6°F (+2.1). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| June | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.0°F | +0.5°F | 0.59 in |
| 2023 | 51.3°F | −2.2°F | 2.72 in |
| 2024 | 57.3°F | +3.8°F | 1.64 in |
| 2025 | 55.0°F | +1.5°F | 0.97 in |
| 2026 | 55.6°F | +2.1°F | 0.39 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00058575. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does June in Vail compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, June normal highs run from 66°F in Fairplay to 91°F in Lamar; Vail's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.