Vail weather in March: Vail, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Vail in March has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 37°F on the 1st to 46°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 1.76 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −8°C, 45 mm of precipitation and 72 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationVail
- Station IDUSC00058575
- Location39.64°N 106.35°W
- Elevation8,304 ft (2,531 m)
- Population4,466
- Jan 29° 7°
- Feb 33° 9°
- Mar 42° 17°
- Apr 49° 24°
- May 60° 31°
- Jun 71° 36°
- Jul 77° 42°
- Aug 74° 41°
- Sep 67° 34°
- Oct 54° 25°
- Nov 38° 15°
- Dec 28° 7°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Vail in March?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 29.2°F. March is 8.1°F warmer than February and 7.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Vail and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 37°F on March 1 to 46°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 27°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 13°F | 35% | 23% |
| March 8 | 40°F | 15°F | 33% | 21% |
| March 15 | 42°F | 17°F | 31% | 20% |
| March 22 | 44°F | 18°F | 31% | 20% |
| March 31 | 46°F | 20°F | 30% | 20% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 37°F | 13°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 38°F | 13°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 38°F | 13°F | 35% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 38°F | 13°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 39°F | 14°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 39°F | 14°F | 34% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 39°F | 14°F | 33% | 22% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 40°F | 15°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 40°F | 15°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 40°F | 15°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 40°F | 16°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 41°F | 16°F | 32% | 21% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 41°F | 16°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 41°F | 16°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 42°F | 17°F | 31% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 42°F | 17°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 42°F | 17°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 43°F | 17°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 43°F | 18°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 43°F | 18°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 43°F | 18°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 44°F | 18°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 44°F | 19°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 44°F | 19°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 44°F | 19°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 45°F | 19°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 45°F | 20°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 45°F | 20°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 45°F | 20°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 45°F | 20°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 46°F | 20°F | 30% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 17°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.76 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 28.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058575; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Vail in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 1 (35%). In all, 1.76 in falls on 10 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Vail, 31 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 28.2 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058575.
What are the records for March in Vail?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.2°F: 2021 28.5°F (−0.7), 2023 23.6°F (−5.6), 2024 28.9°F (−0.3), 2025 31.0°F (+1.8), 2026 39.0°F (+9.8). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.5°F | −0.7°F | 1.61 in |
| 2023 | 23.6°F | −5.6°F | 2.60 in |
| 2024 | 28.9°F | −0.3°F | 2.83 in |
| 2025 | 31.0°F | +1.8°F | 1.67 in |
| 2026 | 39.0°F | +9.8°F | 0.82 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00058575. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Vail compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, March normal highs run from 37°F in Leadville to 63°F in Rocky Ford; Vail's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.