Vail weather in April: Vail, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Vail in April has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal April, 2.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 10°C and low of −5°C, 61 mm of precipitation and 54 cm of snow in April.
- NOAA stationVail
- Station IDUSC00058575
- Location39.64°N 106.35°W
- Elevation8,304 ft (2,531 m)
- Population4,466
- Jan 29° 7°
- Feb 33° 9°
- Mar 42° 17°
- Apr 49° 24°
- May 60° 31°
- Jun 71° 36°
- Jul 77° 42°
- Aug 74° 41°
- Sep 67° 34°
- Oct 54° 25°
- Nov 38° 15°
- Dec 28° 7°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Vail in April?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 36.6°F. April is 7.4°F warmer than March and 9.1°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Vail and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 46°F on April 1 to 54°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 34°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 46°F | 21°F | 31% | 20% |
| April 8 | 47°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% |
| April 15 | 49°F | 24°F | 31% | 22% |
| April 22 | 51°F | 25°F | 31% | 22% |
| April 30 | 54°F | 27°F | 31% | 22% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 46°F | 21°F | 31% | 20% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 46°F | 21°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 46°F | 21°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 46°F | 21°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 5 | 47°F | 21°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 47°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 47°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 8 | 47°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 9 | 48°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% | 13 h |
| April 10 | 48°F | 22°F | 31% | 21% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 48°F | 23°F | 31% | 21% | 13 h |
| April 12 | 48°F | 23°F | 31% | 21% | 13 h |
| April 13 | 49°F | 23°F | 31% | 21% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 14 | 49°F | 23°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 49°F | 24°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 16 | 49°F | 24°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 17 | 50°F | 24°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 18 | 50°F | 24°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 50°F | 25°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 20 | 50°F | 25°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 21 | 51°F | 25°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 22 | 51°F | 25°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 51°F | 26°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 24 | 52°F | 26°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 25 | 52°F | 26°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 26 | 52°F | 26°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 27 | 53°F | 27°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 28 | 53°F | 27°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 29 | 54°F | 27°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 30 | 54°F | 27°F | 31% | 22% | 13 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FApril average
- Normal low
- 24°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 2.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 21.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 50 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00058575; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Vail in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around April 11 (31%). In all, 2.41 in falls on 9 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Vail, 28 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 21.2 inches.
Snow falls on 8 days in a normal April.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00058575.
What are the records for April in Vail?
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.6°F: 2022 34.8°F (−1.8), 2023 34.0°F (−2.6), 2024 38.7°F (+2.1), 2025 38.3°F (+1.6), 2026 39.1°F (+2.5). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 34.8°F | −1.8°F | 1.66 in |
| 2023 | 34.0°F | −2.6°F | 1.10 in |
| 2024 | 38.7°F | +2.1°F | 2.41 in |
| 2025 | 38.3°F | +1.6°F | 0.77 in |
| 2026 | 39.1°F | +2.5°F | 1.29 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00058575. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Vail compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, April normal highs run from 43°F in Leadville to 71°F in Rocky Ford; Vail's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.