Terre Haute weather in January: Terre Haute, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Terre Haute in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 37°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 2.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −6°C, 66 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTerre Haute Hulman Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00003868
- Location39.45°N 87.31°W
- Elevation575 ft (175 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population58,531
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 53° 33°
- Apr 65° 43°
- May 75° 53°
- Jun 83° 62°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 54°
- Oct 67° 43°
- Nov 53° 34°
- Dec 41° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Terre Haute in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.7°F. January is 4.8°F cooler than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Terre Haute and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 24°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 31%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 16% |
| January 8 | 37°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 22°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 37°F | 22°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 37°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 37°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 37°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 20°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 37°F | 21°F | 29% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 37°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 38°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 38°F | 21°F | 30% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.60 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003868; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Terre Haute in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around January 1 (31%). In all, 2.60 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Terre Haute, 26 nights fall to freezing and 11 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003868.
What are the records for January in Terre Haute?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 71°F, on January 20, 1906; the coldest is −18°F, on January 7, 1912. The wettest January brought 10.66 in (1950); the snowiest, 11.2 inches (1951).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.7°F: 2021 31.8°F (+3.1), 2022 26.2°F (−2.5), 2023 37.9°F (+9.2), 2024 28.9°F (+0.2), 2025 24.2°F (−4.5), 2026 27.0°F (−1.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.8°F | +3.1°F | 2.29 in |
| 2022 | 26.2°F | −2.5°F | 0.78 in |
| 2023 | 37.9°F | +9.2°F | 3.06 in |
| 2024 | 28.9°F | +0.2°F | 4.87 in |
| 2025 | 24.2°F | −4.5°F | 0.73 in |
| 2026 | 27.0°F | −1.7°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003868; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003868. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Terre Haute compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, January normal highs run from 31°F in Angola to 43°F in St. Meinrad; Terre Haute's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Terre Haute in December41°F by day, 26°F at night
- Terre Haute in February42°F by day, 24°F at night
- Terre Haute through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Indiana in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- St. Meinrad: Indiana's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F