Terre Haute, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Terre Haute's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 40.8 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 11.9°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,037 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationTerre Haute Hulman Regional Airport
  • Station IDUSW00003868
  • Location39.45°N 87.31°W
  • Elevation575 ft (175 m)
  • From the center4 miles
  • Population58,531

On October 14, the normal high in Terre Haute is 68°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 30%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Terre Haute.

  1. Jan 37° 21°
  2. Feb 42° 24°
  3. Mar 53° 33°
  4. Apr 65° 43°
  5. May 75° 53°
  6. Jun 83° 62°
  7. Jul 86° 65°
  8. Aug 85° 63°
  9. Sep 79° 54°
  10. Oct 67° 43°
  11. Nov 53° 34°
  12. Dec 41° 26°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Terre Haute each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in April (4.71 in), the least in February (2.02 in).

Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:

Terre Haute monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 37°F21°F28.7°F 2.60 9<1269 h 40 min
February 42°F24°F32.9°F 2.02 9<12310 h 40 min
March 53°F33°F42.8°F 2.92 11<11611 h 50 min
April 65°F43°F53.9°F 4.71 11<1413 h 10 min
May 75°F53°F64.0°F 4.71 131<114 h 20 min
June 83°F62°F72.7°F 4.64 126<115 h
July 86°F65°F75.3°F 4.34 118<114 h 40 min
August 85°F63°F73.6°F 2.99 106<113 h 50 min
September 79°F54°F66.6°F 2.93 93<112 h 30 min
October 67°F43°F54.9°F 3.44 9<1411 h 10 min
November 53°F34°F43.1°F 3.05 9<11410 h
December 41°F26°F33.5°F 2.49 10<1239 h 20 min
Year (annual)64°F43°F53.5°F40.8412324110
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Terre Haute monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January3°C−6°C−1.8°C66 mm
February5°C−4°C0.5°C51 mm
March12°C0°C6.0°C74 mm
April18°C6°C12.2°C120 mm
May24°C12°C17.8°C120 mm
June29°C17°C22.6°C118 mm
July30°C18°C24.1°C110 mm
August29°C17°C23.1°C76 mm
September26°C12°C19.2°C74 mm
October19°C6°C12.7°C87 mm
November11°C1°C6.2°C77 mm
December5°C−3°C0.8°C63 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Terre Haute
Normal precipitation by month, Terre Haute (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Farmersburg (15 miles away), gets 15 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003868; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Terre Haute?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003868.

When is the last frost in Terre Haute?

In Terre Haute, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 18 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 161 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 2
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 181 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 31

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 183 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 205 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 3 in half of springs and before October 29 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Terre Haute in zone 6a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6a in 47803, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Terre Haute's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (22 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003868; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Terre Haute ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Terre Haute's 3 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Terre Haute ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Terre Haute
478036a35.4 km²
478046a17.1 km²
478076a9.8 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Terre Haute?

In a normal year in Terre Haute, 24 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 110 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 123 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
24a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
110a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
26high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
123a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1896) is 110°F, on July 14, 1936; the lowest is −20°F, on February 2, 1951.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1945, with 54.07 in; the snowiest season is 1950–51, with 34.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003868; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00003868. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Terre Haute?

Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Terre Haute, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (60%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 330th (with 21 others) in sunshine.

Terre Haute: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January61%1.8
February64%2.6
March67%3.7
April71%4.9
May73%5.5
June80%6.3
July81%6.2
August82%5.6
September81%4.7
October74%3.3
November70%2.2
December60%1.6

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Terre Haute need?

A normal year in Terre Haute brings 5,235 heating degree days, 3% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,077 cooling degree days, 19% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,638 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Terre Haute: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,1250
February9000
March6923
April34714
May12291
June11243
July1322
August3268
September68116
October33419
November6560
December9760
Year (annual)5,2351,077

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003868. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Terre Haute been warmer than normal lately?

2024 averaged 57.0°F, 3.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 53.5°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Terre Haute: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (53.5°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202155.1°F+1.6°F42.36
202254.0°F+0.5°F36.06
202356.1°F+2.6°F34.25
202457.0°F+3.5°F37.48

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003868. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Terre Haute's climate compare?

Terre Haute is warmer than 66 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 30. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.5°F is warmer than 55%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Terre Haute is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Terre Haute share this climate record?

15 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Brazil, IN8,239 people · 11 mi NE
  • North Terre Haute, IN4,396 people · 7 mi NW
  • Seelyville, IN1,005 people · 4 mi NE
  • Knightsville, IN694 people · 13 mi NE
  • Lakewood, IN530 people · 4 mi S
  • Staunton, IN468 people · 7 mi E
  • Cloverland, IN279 people · 6 mi NE
  • Riley, IN238 people · 4 mi S
  • Center Point, IN211 people · 13 mi E
  • Fontanet, IN187 people · 9 mi N
  • Billtown, IN170 people · 8 mi NE
  • Burnett, IN124 people · 6 mi N
  • Cory, IN108 people · 7 mi SE
  • Dresser, IN47 people · 6 mi W
  • Saline City, IN12 people · 11 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

What do Terre Haute's other NOAA stations record?

2 more NOAA stations keep 1991-2020 normals in or near Terre Haute. This page uses Terre Haute Hulman Regional Airport; the others differ by site and elevation:

Other NOAA stations in or near Terre Haute: 1991-2020 normals (°F, inches)
StationFrom the centerElevationYearJan lowJul highPrecip.SnowLast frost
Terre Haute Caa Airport
USW00093823
4 mi E575 ft53.8°F21°F86°F41.8–April 14
Terre Haute Indiana State
USC00128723
2 mi W507 ft55.5°F19°F90°F44.7–April 15

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.

Questions about Terre Haute's climate

What is the coldest month in Terre Haute?

January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 65°F at night).

Does it snow in Terre Haute?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Terre Haute's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Farmersburg (15 miles away), records 15 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Terre Haute?

April, with 4.71 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.02 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Terre Haute in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Terre Haute in zone 6a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6a in 47803, the largest). By the same method at Terre Haute's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Terre Haute?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made