Farmersburg, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Farmersburg's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 44.4 inches of precipitation and 15 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.6°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,127 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationFarmersburg Tv-2
- Station IDUSC00122814
- Location39.24°N 87.39°W
- Elevation548 ft (167 m)
- Population1,066
On October 14, the normal high in Farmersburg is 68°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Farmersburg.
- Jan 38° 21°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 53° 34°
- Apr 65° 45°
- May 75° 55°
- Jun 83° 64°
- Jul 87° 66°
- Aug 85° 65°
- Sep 80° 57°
- Oct 67° 45°
- Nov 54° 35°
- Dec 42° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Farmersburg each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.96 in), the least in February (2.30 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 21°F | 29.5°F | 3.19 | 5.3 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 24°F | 33.2°F | 2.30 | 3.6 | 10 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 53°F | 34°F | 43.5°F | 3.53 | 1.7 | 11 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 45°F | 55.2°F | 4.77 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 3 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 55°F | 65.2°F | 4.66 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 64°F | 73.7°F | 4.96 | 0.0 | 11 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 66°F | 76.5°F | 4.34 | 0.0 | 10 | 10 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 85°F | 65°F | 75.0°F | 3.06 | 0.0 | 8 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 80°F | 57°F | 68.3°F | 3.19 | 0.0 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 45°F | 56.3°F | 3.67 | 0.1 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 35°F | 44.3°F | 3.81 | 0.5 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| December | 42°F | 27°F | 34.3°F | 2.89 | 3.9 | 11 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 45°F | 54.6°F | 44.37 | 15.1 | 121 | 27 | 99 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.4°C | 81 mm | 13 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.7°C | 58 mm | 9 cm |
| March | 12°C | 1°C | 6.4°C | 90 mm | 4 cm |
| April | 18°C | 7°C | 12.9°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 24°C | 13°C | 18.4°C | 118 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 18°C | 23.2°C | 126 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 18°C | 23.9°C | 78 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 14°C | 20.2°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.5°C | 93 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 12°C | 2°C | 6.8°C | 97 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 5°C | −3°C | 1.3°C | 73 mm | 10 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00122814; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Farmersburg?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00122814.
When is the last frost in Farmersburg?
In Farmersburg, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 8 in half of years and after April 24 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 27 in half of years and before October 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 81 year in 10 after April 24; 9 in 10 after March 25
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 271 year in 10 before October 12; 9 in 10 before November 8
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 201 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 223 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 29 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Farmersburg in zone 6b in ZIP code 47850, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00122814; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Farmersburg?
In a normal year in Farmersburg, 27 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 99 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 121 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 27a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 99a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 24high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 121a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 5a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00122814.
How sunny is Farmersburg?
Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Farmersburg, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 61% | 1.8 |
| February | 64% | 2.6 |
| March | 67% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 4.9 |
| May | 73% | 5.5 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 82% | 5.6 |
| September | 81% | 4.7 |
| October | 74% | 3.3 |
| November | 70% | 2.2 |
| December | 60% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Farmersburg need?
A normal year in Farmersburg brings 5,012 heating degree days, 7% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,243 cooling degree days, 37% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,910 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,100 | 0 |
| February | 892 | 0 |
| March | 670 | 4 |
| April | 310 | 15 |
| May | 105 | 111 |
| June | 4 | 263 |
| July | 1 | 356 |
| August | 2 | 311 |
| September | 55 | 154 |
| October | 298 | 28 |
| November | 623 | 2 |
| December | 953 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,012 | 1,243 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00122814. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Farmersburg been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.5°F, 0.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.7°F | +1.1°F | 43.22 | 15.1 |
| 2022 | 54.5°F | −0.1°F | 39.94 | 12.2 |
| 2023 | 56.9°F | +2.3°F | 34.38 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | 57.4°F | +2.8°F | 38.12 | 7.8 |
| 2025 | 55.5°F | +0.9°F | 42.06 | 20.9 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00122814. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Farmersburg's climate compare?
Farmersburg is warmer than 78 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 54. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.6°F is warmer than 59%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Farmersburg is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Farmersburg share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Marshall, IL3,865 people · 19 mi NW
- Shelburn, IN1,111 people · 4 mi S
- Prairieton, IN449 people · 10 mi NW
- Prairie Creek, IN297 people · 6 mi W
- West Union, IL164 people · 15 mi W
- West York, IL68 people · 16 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Farmersburg's climate
What is the coldest month in Farmersburg?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Farmersburg?
Yes: 15 inches in a normal year, falling on 11 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (5.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Farmersburg?
June, with 4.96 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.30 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Farmersburg in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Farmersburg in zone 6b in ZIP code 47850, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Farmersburg?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 8; in one year in ten it comes after April 24. Waiting until April 24 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Shakamak State Park, IN10 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Terre Haute, IN15 miles from this station, 53.5°F a year
- Palestine, IL21 miles from this station, 55.1°F a year
- Freelandville, IN26 miles from this station, 54.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made