Terre Haute weather in July: Terre Haute, Indiana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Terre Haute in July has a normal high of 86°F and a normal low of 65°F, a daily mean of 75°F, holding near 86°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 4.34 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 30°C and low of 18°C, 110 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationTerre Haute Hulman Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00003868
- Location39.45°N 87.31°W
- Elevation575 ft (175 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population58,531
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 53° 33°
- Apr 65° 43°
- May 75° 53°
- Jun 83° 62°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 54°
- Oct 67° 43°
- Nov 53° 34°
- Dec 41° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Terre Haute in July?
The normal high is 86°F and the normal low 65°F, for a daily mean of 75.3°F. July is 2.6°F warmer than June and 1.7°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Terre Haute and the 4th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 73°F and 78°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% |
| July 8 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 23% |
| July 15 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 22% |
| July 22 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% |
| July 31 | 86°F | 64°F | 34% | 19% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 5, coldest night July 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 15 h |
| July 2 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 8 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 9 | 86°F | 65°F | 37% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 23% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 13 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 86°F | 65°F | 36% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 22% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 21 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 86°F | 65°F | 35% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 86°F | 65°F | 34% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 86°F | 64°F | 34% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 86°F | 64°F | 34% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 86°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 65°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 4.34 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 8
- Daylight
- 15 h to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 27
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003868; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Terre Haute in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around July 1 (37%). In all, 4.34 in falls on 11 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Terre Haute, 8 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003868.
What are the records for July in Terre Haute?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 110°F, on July 14, 1936; the coldest is 43°F, on July 23, 1947. The wettest July brought 8.46 in (2010).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 75.3°F: 2021 75.4°F (+0.1), 2022 77.6°F (+2.3), 2023 76.6°F (+1.3), 2024 75.3°F (at normal), 2025 79.9°F (+4.6), 2026 76.2°F (+0.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 75.4°F | +0.1°F | 6.60 in |
| 2022 | 77.6°F | +2.3°F | 4.01 in |
| 2023 | 76.6°F | +1.3°F | 5.62 in |
| 2024 | 75.3°F | at normal | 5.39 in |
| 2025 | 79.9°F | +4.6°F | 3.83 in |
| 2026 | 76.2°F | +0.9°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003868; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003868. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Terre Haute compare across Indiana?
Across the 99 places PlainClimate covers in Indiana, July normal highs run from 82°F in Angola to 89°F in Vincennes; Terre Haute's is 86°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.