Napa weather in March: Napa, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March

Napa in March has a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 42°F, a daily mean of 53°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 3.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 5°C, 76 mm of precipitation in March.

  • NOAA stationNapa County Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093227
  • Location38.21°N 122.28°W
  • Elevation14 ft (4 m)
  • Population76,921
  1. Jan 57° 38°
  2. Feb 61° 40°
  3. Mar 64° 42°
  4. Apr 68° 44°
  5. May 73° 48°
  6. Jun 78° 52°
  7. Jul 79° 55°
  8. Aug 80° 54°
  9. Sep 80° 51°
  10. Oct 75° 46°
  11. Nov 65° 40°
  12. Dec 57° 38°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Napa in March?

The normal high is 64°F and the normal low 42°F, for a daily mean of 53.0°F. March is 2.6°F warmer than February and 2.8°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Napa and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 63°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 51°F and 55°F.

Napa in March, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).

Normal high and low on five days of March, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
March 163°F41°F34%23%
March 864°F41°F33%21%
March 1564°F42°F31%19%
March 2265°F42°F29%18%
March 3166°F42°F26%16%
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
Napa: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of March
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
March 163°F41°F34%23%11 h 20 min
March 263°F41°F34%22%11 h 20 min
March 363°F41°F34%22%11 h 20 min
March 463°F41°F34%22%11 h 30 min
March 563°F41°F34%22%11 h 30 min
March 663°F41°F33%21%11 h 30 min
March 763°F41°F33%21%11 h 30 min
March 864°F41°F33%21%11 h 40 min
March 964°F42°F32%21%11 h 40 min
March 1064°F42°F32%20%11 h 40 min
March 1164°F42°F32%20%11 h 40 min
March 1264°F42°F32%20%11 h 50 min
March 1364°F42°F31%20%11 h 50 min
March 1464°F42°F31%19%11 h 50 min
March 1564°F42°F31%19%11 h 50 min
March 1664°F42°F31%19%12 h
March 1764°F42°F30%19%12 h
March 1864°F42°F30%19%12 h
March 1964°F42°F30%18%12 h
March 2065°F42°F30%18%12 h 10 min
March 2165°F42°F29%18%12 h 10 min
March 2265°F42°F29%18%12 h 10 min
March 2365°F42°F29%18%12 h 10 min
March 2465°F42°F29%17%12 h 20 min
March 2565°F42°F28%17%12 h 20 min
March 2665°F42°F28%17%12 h 20 min
March 2765°F42°F28%17%12 h 20 min
March 2865°F42°F27%16%12 h 30 min
March 2966°F42°F27%16%12 h 30 min
March 3066°F42°F26%16%12 h 30 min
March 3166°F42°F26%16%12 h 30 min
Normal high
64°FMarch average
Normal low
42°FMarch average
Precipitation
3.01 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
100.01 inch or more
Nights at 32°F or colder
2
Daylight
11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
Days at 70°F or more
7
Days at 80°F or more
1
Sunshine
78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093227; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain in Napa in March?

On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 30% on average, highest around March 1 (34%). In all, 3.01 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.

In a normal March in Napa, 2 nights fall to freezing.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093227.

What are the records for March in Napa?

The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 87°F, on March 22, 2022; the coldest is 27°F, on March 10, 2009. The wettest March brought 8.18 in (2023).

The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.0°F: 2021 51.2°F (−1.8), 2022 52.6°F (−0.4), 2023 50.0°F (−3.0), 2024 52.8°F (−0.2), 2025 51.9°F (−1.1), 2026 59.9°F (+6.9). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Napa: March in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
MarchMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202151.2°F−1.8°F1.40 in
202252.6°F−0.4°F0.58 in
202350.0°F−3.0°F8.18 in
202452.8°F−0.2°F2.69 in
202551.9°F−1.1°F1.67 in
202659.9°F+6.9°F0.14 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093227; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093227. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does March in Napa compare across California?

Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Napa's is 64°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places