Napa weather in July: Napa, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Napa in July has a normal high of 79°F and a normal low of 55°F, a daily mean of 67°F, holding near 79°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 0 days in a normal July, 0.01 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 26°C and low of 13°C, 0 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationNapa County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093227
- Location38.21°N 122.28°W
- Elevation14 ft (4 m)
- Population76,921
- Jan 57° 38°
- Feb 61° 40°
- Mar 64° 42°
- Apr 68° 44°
- May 73° 48°
- Jun 78° 52°
- Jul 79° 55°
- Aug 80° 54°
- Sep 80° 51°
- Oct 75° 46°
- Nov 65° 40°
- Dec 57° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Napa in July?
The normal high is 79°F and the normal low 55°F, for a daily mean of 66.7°F. July is 1.6°F warmer than June and 0.5°F cooler than August. July is the 2nd warmest month of the year in Napa and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 65°F and 68°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 1%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – |
| July 8 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – |
| July 15 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – |
| July 22 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% |
| July 31 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 1, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 6 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 7 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 79°F | 54°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 17 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 78°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 79°F | 55°F | 1% | 0% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 79°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 55°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.01 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- fewer than 10.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 14 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 30
- Days at 80°F or more
- 11
- Sunshine
- 95%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093227; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Napa in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 1% on average, highest around July 1 (1%). In all, 0.01 in falls on 0 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Napa, 2 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093227.
What are the records for July in Napa?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 106°F, on July 22, 2006; the coldest is 43°F, on July 1, 2007. The wettest July brought 0.03 in (2015).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 66.7°F: 2021 65.3°F (−1.4), 2022 65.8°F (−0.9), 2023 67.4°F (+0.7), 2024 69.6°F (+2.9), 2025 63.9°F (−2.8), 2026 66.5°F (−0.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 65.3°F | −1.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2022 | 65.8°F | −0.9°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 67.4°F | +0.7°F | 0.00 in |
| 2024 | 69.6°F | +2.9°F | 0.00 in |
| 2025 | 63.9°F | −2.8°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 66.5°F | −0.2°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093227; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093227. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Napa compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, July normal highs run from 62°F in Bodega to 111°F in Needles; Napa's is 79°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.