Napa weather in January: Napa, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Napa in January has a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 38°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 56°F on the 1st to 59°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 4.17 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 3°C, 106 mm of precipitation in January.

  • NOAA stationNapa County Airport
  • Station IDUSW00093227
  • Location38.21°N 122.28°W
  • Elevation14 ft (4 m)
  • Population76,921
  1. Jan 57° 38°
  2. Feb 61° 40°
  3. Mar 64° 42°
  4. Apr 68° 44°
  5. May 73° 48°
  6. Jun 78° 52°
  7. Jul 79° 55°
  8. Aug 80° 54°
  9. Sep 80° 51°
  10. Oct 75° 46°
  11. Nov 65° 40°
  12. Dec 57° 38°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Napa in January?

The normal high is 57°F and the normal low 38°F, for a daily mean of 47.6°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Napa and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 56°F on January 1 to 59°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 45°F and 50°F.

Napa in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 156°F38°F33%21%
January 856°F38°F32%20%
January 1557°F38°F32%20%
January 2257°F39°F32%21%
January 3159°F39°F32%21%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
Napa: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 156°F38°F33%21%9 h 30 min
January 256°F38°F33%21%9 h 30 min
January 356°F38°F33%21%9 h 30 min
January 456°F38°F33%21%9 h 40 min
January 556°F38°F32%21%9 h 40 min
January 656°F38°F32%21%9 h 40 min
January 756°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 856°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 956°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 1056°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 1156°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 1256°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 1356°F38°F32%20%9 h 40 min
January 1457°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 1557°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 1657°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 1757°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 1857°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 1957°F38°F32%20%9 h 50 min
January 2057°F38°F32%21%9 h 50 min
January 2157°F38°F32%21%10 h
January 2257°F39°F32%21%10 h
January 2357°F39°F32%21%10 h
January 2458°F39°F32%21%10 h
January 2558°F39°F32%21%10 h
January 2658°F39°F32%21%10 h
January 2758°F39°F32%21%10 h 10 min
January 2858°F39°F32%21%10 h 10 min
January 2958°F39°F32%21%10 h 10 min
January 3058°F39°F32%21%10 h 10 min
January 3159°F39°F32%21%10 h 10 min
Normal high
57°FJanuary average
Normal low
38°FJanuary average
Precipitation
4.17 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
100.01 inch or more
Nights at 32°F or colder
9
Daylight
9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Days at 70°F or more
1
Sunshine
74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093227; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain in Napa in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (33%). In all, 4.17 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.

In a normal January in Napa, 9 nights fall to freezing.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093227.

What are the records for January in Napa?

The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 80°F, on January 12, 2009; the coldest is 18°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 12.11 in (2017).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.6°F: 2021 49.8°F (+2.2), 2022 48.3°F (+0.7), 2023 50.4°F (+2.8), 2024 50.4°F (+2.8), 2025 47.7°F (+0.1), 2026 49.5°F (+1.9). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Napa: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202149.8°F+2.2°F2.80 in
202248.3°F+0.7°F0.24 in
202350.4°F+2.8°F8.78 in
202450.4°F+2.8°F4.72 in
202547.7°F+0.1°F0.89 in
202649.5°F+1.9°F1.99 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093227; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093227. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Napa compare across California?

Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Napa's is 57°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places