Napa weather in April: Napa, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Napa in April has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 70°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal April, 1.26 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 6°C, 32 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationNapa County Airport
- Station IDUSW00093227
- Location38.21°N 122.28°W
- Elevation14 ft (4 m)
- Population76,921
- Jan 57° 38°
- Feb 61° 40°
- Mar 64° 42°
- Apr 68° 44°
- May 73° 48°
- Jun 78° 52°
- Jul 79° 55°
- Aug 80° 54°
- Sep 80° 51°
- Oct 75° 46°
- Nov 65° 40°
- Dec 57° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Napa in April?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 55.8°F. April is 2.8°F warmer than March and 4.7°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Napa and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 66°F on April 1 to 70°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 54°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 66°F | 42°F | 26% | 15% |
| April 8 | 67°F | 43°F | 23% | 14% |
| April 15 | 68°F | 43°F | 20% | 12% |
| April 22 | 69°F | 44°F | 18% | 10% |
| April 30 | 70°F | 45°F | 15% | 8% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 66°F | 42°F | 26% | 15% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 66°F | 42°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 66°F | 42°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 66°F | 42°F | 25% | 15% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 5 | 67°F | 43°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 67°F | 43°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 67°F | 43°F | 24% | 14% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 8 | 67°F | 43°F | 23% | 14% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 9 | 67°F | 43°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 10 | 67°F | 43°F | 23% | 13% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 67°F | 43°F | 22% | 13% | 13 h |
| April 12 | 68°F | 43°F | 22% | 13% | 13 h |
| April 13 | 68°F | 43°F | 21% | 12% | 13 h |
| April 14 | 68°F | 43°F | 21% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 68°F | 43°F | 20% | 12% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 16 | 68°F | 43°F | 20% | 11% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 17 | 68°F | 44°F | 20% | 11% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 18 | 69°F | 44°F | 19% | 11% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 69°F | 44°F | 19% | 10% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 20 | 69°F | 44°F | 18% | 10% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 21 | 69°F | 44°F | 18% | 10% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 22 | 69°F | 44°F | 18% | 10% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 69°F | 44°F | 17% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 24 | 69°F | 44°F | 17% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 25 | 70°F | 45°F | 17% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 26 | 70°F | 45°F | 16% | 9% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 27 | 70°F | 45°F | 16% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 28 | 70°F | 45°F | 16% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 29 | 70°F | 45°F | 15% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 30 | 70°F | 45°F | 15% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FApril average
- Normal low
- 44°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 1.26 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 40 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093227; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Napa in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around April 1 (26%). In all, 1.26 in falls on 6 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Napa, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093227.
What are the records for April in Napa?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 91°F, on April 27, 2004; the coldest is 25°F, on April 24, 2008. The wettest April brought 3.76 in (2018).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.8°F: 2021 55.8°F (at normal), 2022 55.1°F (−0.7), 2023 56.1°F (+0.3), 2024 55.8°F (at normal), 2025 56.0°F (+0.2), 2026 56.5°F (+0.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.8°F | at normal | 0.00 in |
| 2022 | 55.1°F | −0.7°F | 1.19 in |
| 2023 | 56.1°F | +0.3°F | 0.14 in |
| 2024 | 55.8°F | at normal | 0.96 in |
| 2025 | 56.0°F | +0.2°F | 0.26 in |
| 2026 | 56.5°F | +0.7°F | 3.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093227; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093227. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Napa compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, April normal highs run from 49°F in Tahoma to 87°F in Brawley; Napa's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.