Missoula weather in November: Missoula, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for November
Missoula in November has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 25°F, a daily mean of 32°F, falling from 47°F on the 1st to 34°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal November, 1.18 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −4°C, 30 mm of precipitation and 14 cm of snow in November.
- NOAA stationMissoula International Airport
- Station IDUSW00024153
- Location46.92°N 114.09°W
- Elevation3,192 ft (973 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population78,204
- Jan 32° 18°
- Feb 37° 21°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 56° 32°
- May 66° 40°
- Jun 73° 46°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 84° 50°
- Sep 73° 42°
- Oct 56° 32°
- Nov 40° 25°
- Dec 31° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Missoula in November?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 25°F, for a daily mean of 32.3°F. November is 11.8°F cooler than October and 7.9°F warmer than December. November is the 9th warmest month of the year in Missoula and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 13°F, from 47°F on November 1 to 34°F on November 30. From one year to the next November's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Novembers in three average between 29°F and 36°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 47°F | 28°F | 36% | 13% |
| November 8 | 43°F | 26°F | 37% | 13% |
| November 15 | 40°F | 25°F | 37% | 12% |
| November 22 | 37°F | 23°F | 37% | 12% |
| November 30 | 34°F | 21°F | 38% | 12% |
Every day of November: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon November 1, coldest night November 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 1 | 47°F | 28°F | 36% | 13% | 10 h |
| November 2 | 46°F | 28°F | 36% | 13% | 10 h |
| November 3 | 45°F | 27°F | 36% | 13% | 10 h |
| November 4 | 45°F | 27°F | 37% | 13% | 10 h |
| November 5 | 45°F | 27°F | 37% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 6 | 44°F | 27°F | 37% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 7 | 44°F | 27°F | 37% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| November 8 | 43°F | 26°F | 37% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 9 | 43°F | 26°F | 37% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 10 | 42°F | 26°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 11 | 42°F | 26°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| November 12 | 41°F | 26°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 13 | 41°F | 25°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 14 | 40°F | 25°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 15 | 40°F | 25°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| November 16 | 40°F | 25°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| November 17 | 39°F | 24°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| November 18 | 39°F | 24°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| November 19 | 38°F | 24°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 20 min |
| November 20 | 38°F | 24°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| November 21 | 37°F | 23°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| November 22 | 37°F | 23°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| November 23 | 37°F | 23°F | 37% | 12% | 9 h 10 min |
| November 24 | 36°F | 23°F | 38% | 12% | 9 h |
| November 25 | 36°F | 22°F | 38% | 12% | 9 h |
| November 26 | 36°F | 22°F | 38% | 12% | 9 h |
| November 27 | 35°F | 22°F | 38% | 12% | 9 h |
| November 28 | 35°F | 22°F | 38% | 12% | 9 h |
| November 29 | 34°F | 21°F | 38% | 12% | 8 h 50 min |
| November 30 | 34°F | 21°F | 38% | 12% | 8 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 40°FNovember average
- Normal low
- 25°FNovember average
- Precipitation
- 1.18 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 10 h to 8 h 50 minNovember 1 to November 30
- Sunshine
- 56%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Missoula in November?
On a given November day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around November 30 (38%). In all, 1.18 in falls on 11 days of a normal November.
In a normal November in Missoula, 26 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.4 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal November, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024153.
How humid and windy is Missoula in November?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 32°F with 67% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 83% humidity. The wind averages 3.9 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 24°F | 20°F | 83% | 3.4 mph | 30% |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 20°F | 83% | 3.6 mph | – |
| noon | 30°F | 22°F | 74% | 4.1 mph | 30% |
| 3 p.m. | 32°F | 23°F | 67% | 4.8 mph | 35% |
| 6 p.m. | 29°F | 22°F | 76% | 4.0 mph | 34% |
| 9 p.m. | 27°F | 22°F | 80% | 3.8 mph | 37% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for November in Missoula?
The warmest November temperature on Missoula's official record (since 1893) is 73°F, on November 12, 1999; the coldest is −23°F, on November 16, 1955. The wettest November brought 5.48 in (1927); the snowiest, 17.7 inches (1947).
The November mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.3°F: 2021 37.8°F (+5.5), 2022 24.4°F (−7.9), 2023 34.0°F (+1.7), 2024 37.1°F (+4.8), 2025 38.9°F (+6.6). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| November | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.8°F | +5.5°F | 1.02 in |
| 2022 | 24.4°F | −7.9°F | 1.07 in |
| 2023 | 34.0°F | +1.7°F | 0.78 in |
| 2024 | 37.1°F | +4.8°F | 0.99 in |
| 2025 | 38.9°F | +6.6°F | 0.95 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MSOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024153. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does November in Missoula compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, November normal highs run from 31°F in Cooke City to 48°F in Hardin; Missoula's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.