Missoula weather in January: Missoula, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January

Missoula in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 25°F, rising from 30°F on the 1st to 33°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −8°C, 24 mm of precipitation and 25 cm of snow in January.

  • NOAA stationMissoula International Airport
  • Station IDUSW00024153
  • Location46.92°N 114.09°W
  • Elevation3,192 ft (973 m)
  • From the center4 miles
  • Population78,204
  1. Jan 32° 18°
  2. Feb 37° 21°
  3. Mar 48° 27°
  4. Apr 56° 32°
  5. May 66° 40°
  6. Jun 73° 46°
  7. Jul 85° 52°
  8. Aug 84° 50°
  9. Sep 73° 42°
  10. Oct 56° 32°
  11. Nov 40° 25°
  12. Dec 31° 18°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Missoula in January?

The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 24.8°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Missoula and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 29°F.

Missoula in January, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).

Normal high and low on five days of January, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
January 130°F17°F41%12%
January 831°F17°F41%11%
January 1532°F18°F41%11%
January 2232°F19°F40%11%
January 3133°F20°F39%10%
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
Missoula: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of January
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
January 130°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 230°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 330°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 430°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 531°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 631°F17°F41%12%8 h 40 min
January 731°F17°F41%11%8 h 40 min
January 831°F17°F41%11%8 h 40 min
January 931°F17°F41%11%8 h 40 min
January 1031°F17°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1131°F17°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1231°F18°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1331°F18°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1431°F18°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1532°F18°F41%11%8 h 50 min
January 1632°F18°F41%11%9 h
January 1732°F18°F40%11%9 h
January 1832°F18°F40%11%9 h
January 1932°F18°F40%11%9 h
January 2032°F19°F40%11%9 h
January 2132°F19°F40%11%9 h 10 min
January 2232°F19°F40%11%9 h 10 min
January 2332°F19°F40%10%9 h 10 min
January 2432°F19°F40%10%9 h 10 min
January 2533°F19°F40%10%9 h 20 min
January 2633°F19°F40%10%9 h 20 min
January 2733°F19°F40%10%9 h 20 min
January 2833°F19°F39%10%9 h 20 min
January 2933°F19°F39%10%9 h 30 min
January 3033°F19°F39%10%9 h 30 min
January 3133°F20°F39%10%9 h 30 min
Normal high
32°FJanuary average
Normal low
18°FJanuary average
Precipitation
0.96 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
130.01 inch or more
Snowfall
9.9 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
30
Daylight
8 h 40 min to 9 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
Sunshine
56%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Missoula in January?

On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 1 (41%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 13 days of a normal January.

In a normal January in Missoula, 30 nights fall to freezing, 14 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.9 inches.

Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 20 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024153.

How humid and windy is Missoula in January?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 32°F with 68% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 24°F with 85% humidity. The wind averages 3.8 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal January day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.24°F20°F85%3.7 mph–
9 a.m.24°F20°F84%3.6 mph–
noon29°F22°F77%3.9 mph–
3 p.m.32°F23°F68%4.7 mph36%
6 p.m.30°F23°F74%4.3 mph36%
9 p.m.27°F22°F79%4.0 mph39%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for January in Missoula?

The warmest January temperature on Missoula's official record (since 1893) is 60°F, on January 1, 1939; the coldest is −33°F, on January 26, 1957. The wettest January brought 4.04 in (1907); the snowiest, 42.5 inches (1963).

The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.8°F: 2021 30.1°F (+5.3), 2022 21.9°F (−2.9), 2023 24.9°F (+0.1), 2024 21.7°F (−3.1), 2025 21.7°F (−3.1), 2026 29.4°F (+4.6). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Missoula: January in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
JanuaryMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202130.1°F+5.3°F0.50 in
202221.9°F−2.9°F1.29 in
202324.9°F+0.1°F1.09 in
202421.7°F−3.1°F0.60 in
202521.7°F−3.1°F1.00 in
202629.4°F+4.6°F0.57 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MSOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024153. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does January in Missoula compare across Montana?

Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, January normal highs run from 20°F in Westby to 40°F in Nye; Missoula's is 32°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places