Missoula weather in March: Missoula, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March

Missoula in March has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 37°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 52°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 0.92 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 23 mm of precipitation and 13 cm of snow in March.

  • NOAA stationMissoula International Airport
  • Station IDUSW00024153
  • Location46.92°N 114.09°W
  • Elevation3,192 ft (973 m)
  • From the center4 miles
  • Population78,204
  1. Jan 32° 18°
  2. Feb 37° 21°
  3. Mar 48° 27°
  4. Apr 56° 32°
  5. May 66° 40°
  6. Jun 73° 46°
  7. Jul 85° 52°
  8. Aug 84° 50°
  9. Sep 73° 42°
  10. Oct 56° 32°
  11. Nov 40° 25°
  12. Dec 31° 18°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Missoula in March?

The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 37.4°F. March is 8.4°F warmer than February and 6.8°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Missoula and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 42°F on March 1 to 52°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 34°F and 41°F.

Missoula in March, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 38%).

Normal high and low on five days of March, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
March 142°F23°F37%10%
March 845°F25°F37%10%
March 1548°F27°F37%10%
March 2250°F28°F37%11%
March 3152°F30°F38%12%
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
Missoula: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of March
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
March 142°F23°F37%10%11 h
March 243°F23°F37%10%11 h 10 min
March 343°F24°F37%10%11 h 10 min
March 444°F24°F37%10%11 h 10 min
March 544°F24°F37%10%11 h 20 min
March 645°F24°F37%10%11 h 20 min
March 745°F25°F37%10%11 h 20 min
March 845°F25°F37%10%11 h 30 min
March 946°F25°F37%10%11 h 30 min
March 1046°F25°F36%10%11 h 30 min
March 1147°F26°F36%10%11 h 40 min
March 1247°F26°F36%10%11 h 40 min
March 1347°F26°F37%10%11 h 40 min
March 1448°F26°F37%10%11 h 50 min
March 1548°F27°F37%10%11 h 50 min
March 1648°F27°F37%10%11 h 50 min
March 1749°F27°F37%11%12 h
March 1849°F27°F37%11%12 h
March 1949°F28°F37%11%12 h
March 2050°F28°F37%11%12 h 10 min
March 2150°F28°F37%11%12 h 10 min
March 2250°F28°F37%11%12 h 10 min
March 2350°F29°F37%11%12 h 20 min
March 2451°F29°F37%11%12 h 20 min
March 2551°F29°F37%11%12 h 20 min
March 2651°F29°F38%11%12 h 30 min
March 2751°F29°F38%11%12 h 30 min
March 2852°F30°F38%11%12 h 30 min
March 2952°F30°F38%12%12 h 40 min
March 3052°F30°F38%12%12 h 40 min
March 3152°F30°F38%12%12 h 40 min
Normal high
48°FMarch average
Normal low
27°FMarch average
Precipitation
0.92 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
110.01 inch or more
Snowfall
5.0 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
25
Daylight
11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
Sunshine
59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Missoula in March?

On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around March 29 (38%). In all, 0.92 in falls on 11 days of a normal March.

In a normal March in Missoula, 25 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.0 inches.

Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024153.

How humid and windy is Missoula in March?

At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 50°F with 41% relative humidity and a dew point of 27°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 5.9 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.

A normal March day at the station, hour by hour (local standard time)
TimeTemperatureDew pointHumidityWindClear or few clouds
6 a.m.32°F27°F81%3.6 mph42%
9 a.m.37°F29°F71%4.3 mph37%
noon46°F28°F50%6.8 mph37%
3 p.m.50°F27°F41%9.5 mph36%
6 p.m.48°F28°F44%9.6 mph37%
9 p.m.41°F29°F62%5.6 mph40%

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).

What are the records for March in Missoula?

The warmest March temperature on Missoula's official record (since 1893) is 78°F, on March 30, 2004; the coldest is −13°F, on March 5, 1955. The wettest March brought 2.31 in (1901); the snowiest, 16.7 inches (1997).

The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.4°F: 2021 38.8°F (+1.4), 2022 40.5°F (+3.1), 2023 34.3°F (−3.1), 2024 38.8°F (+1.4), 2025 41.1°F (+3.8), 2026 40.3°F (+2.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Missoula: March in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
MarchMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202138.8°F+1.4°F0.30 in
202240.5°F+3.1°F0.37 in
202334.3°F−3.1°F0.69 in
202438.8°F+1.4°F0.53 in
202541.1°F+3.8°F1.00 in
202640.3°F+2.9°F2.16 in

Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MSOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024153. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does March in Missoula compare across Montana?

Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, March normal highs run from 36°F in Westby to 53°F in Hardin; Missoula's is 48°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places