Missoula weather in July: Missoula, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Missoula in July has a normal high of 85°F and a normal low of 52°F, a daily mean of 68°F, rising from 79°F on the 1st to 89°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal July, 0.85 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 30°C and low of 11°C, 22 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMissoula International Airport
- Station IDUSW00024153
- Location46.92°N 114.09°W
- Elevation3,192 ft (973 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population78,204
- Jan 32° 18°
- Feb 37° 21°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 56° 32°
- May 66° 40°
- Jun 73° 46°
- Jul 85° 52°
- Aug 84° 50°
- Sep 73° 42°
- Oct 56° 32°
- Nov 40° 25°
- Dec 31° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Missoula in July?
The normal high is 85°F and the normal low 52°F, for a daily mean of 68.4°F. July is 8.7°F warmer than June and 1.2°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Missoula and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 79°F on July 1 to 89°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 65°F and 72°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 49°F | 30% | 14% |
| July 8 | 83°F | 50°F | 25% | 11% |
| July 15 | 86°F | 52°F | 22% | 9% |
| July 22 | 88°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% |
| July 31 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 27, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 79°F | 49°F | 30% | 14% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 80°F | 49°F | 30% | 13% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 80°F | 49°F | 29% | 13% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 81°F | 50°F | 28% | 12% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 81°F | 50°F | 27% | 12% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 82°F | 50°F | 27% | 12% | 15 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 82°F | 50°F | 26% | 11% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 83°F | 50°F | 25% | 11% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 83°F | 51°F | 25% | 11% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 84°F | 51°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 84°F | 51°F | 24% | 10% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 85°F | 51°F | 23% | 10% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 85°F | 51°F | 23% | 10% | 15 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 86°F | 52°F | 22% | 9% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 15 | 86°F | 52°F | 22% | 9% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 16 | 86°F | 52°F | 21% | 9% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 17 | 87°F | 52°F | 21% | 9% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 87°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 87°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 15 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 88°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 21 | 88°F | 53°F | 20% | 8% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 22 | 88°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 23 | 88°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 88°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 88°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 26 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 27 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 28 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 15 h 10 min |
| July 29 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 15 h |
| July 30 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 15 h |
| July 31 | 89°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 15 h |
- Normal high
- 85°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 52°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.85 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 12
- Daylight
- 15 h 50 min to 15 hJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 29
- Days at 80°F or more
- 24
- Sunshine
- 89%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Missoula in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around July 1 (30%). In all, 0.85 in falls on 6 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Missoula, 12 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024153.
How humid and windy is Missoula in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 86°F with 22% relative humidity and a dew point of 42°F; at 6 a.m. it is 55°F with 70% humidity. The wind averages 5.9 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 55°F | 45°F | 70% | 2.3 mph | 83% |
| 9 a.m. | 67°F | 47°F | 48% | 3.4 mph | 86% |
| noon | 79°F | 45°F | 30% | 5.6 mph | 86% |
| 3 p.m. | 86°F | 42°F | 22% | 9.0 mph | 80% |
| 6 p.m. | 84°F | 42°F | 22% | 11.6 mph | 81% |
| 9 p.m. | 73°F | 44°F | 35% | 7.4 mph | 85% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Missoula?
The warmest July temperature on Missoula's official record (since 1893) is 107°F, on July 6, 2007; the coldest is 31°F, on July 7, 1893. The wettest July brought 3.16 in (1998).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 68.4°F: 2021 74.9°F (+6.5), 2022 72.9°F (+4.5), 2023 72.8°F (+4.4), 2024 72.8°F (+4.4), 2025 70.0°F (+1.6), 2026 71.9°F (+3.5). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 74.9°F | +6.5°F | 0.22 in |
| 2022 | 72.9°F | +4.5°F | 0.27 in |
| 2023 | 72.8°F | +4.4°F | 0.16 in |
| 2024 | 72.8°F | +4.4°F | 0.44 in |
| 2025 | 70.0°F | +1.6°F | 1.40 in |
| 2026 | 71.9°F | +3.5°F | 0.18 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MSOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024153. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Missoula compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, July normal highs run from 73°F in St. Mary to 91°F in Broadus; Missoula's is 85°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.