McAllen weather in March: McAllen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
McAllen in March has a normal high of 83°F and a normal low of 63°F, a daily mean of 73°F, rising from 80°F on the 1st to 86°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 1.38 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 28°C and low of 17°C, 35 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMcAllen Miller International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012959
- Location26.18°N 98.25°W
- Elevation100 ft (31 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population148,782
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 77° 57°
- Mar 83° 63°
- Apr 88° 68°
- May 93° 74°
- Jun 97° 78°
- Jul 99° 79°
- Aug 100° 79°
- Sep 94° 76°
- Oct 89° 69°
- Nov 80° 60°
- Dec 74° 54°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McAllen in March?
The normal high is 83°F and the normal low 63°F, for a daily mean of 72.9°F. March is 5.7°F warmer than February and 5.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in McAllen and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 80°F on March 1 to 86°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 70°F and 76°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 80°F | 60°F | 15% | 5% |
| March 8 | 82°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% |
| March 15 | 83°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% |
| March 22 | 85°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% |
| March 31 | 86°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 80°F | 60°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 2 | 80°F | 60°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 3 | 81°F | 60°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 4 | 81°F | 60°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 5 | 81°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 6 | 81°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 81°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 8 | 82°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 9 | 82°F | 61°F | 15% | 5% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 10 | 82°F | 62°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 11 | 82°F | 62°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 82°F | 62°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 83°F | 62°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 83°F | 62°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 15 | 83°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 83°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 83°F | 63°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 84°F | 63°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 84°F | 63°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 84°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 84°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 85°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 85°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 85°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 85°F | 64°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 26 | 85°F | 65°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 27 | 86°F | 65°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 86°F | 65°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 86°F | 65°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 86°F | 65°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 31 | 86°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 83°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 63°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.38 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6
- Daylight
- 11 h 40 min to 12 h 20 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 28
- Days at 80°F or more
- 22
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012959; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McAllen in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around March 1 (15%). In all, 1.38 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in McAllen, 6 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012959.
How humid and windy is McAllen in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 83°F with 46% relative humidity and a dew point of 60°F; at 6 a.m. it is 67°F with 83% humidity. The wind averages 12.0 mph, most often from the east-southeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 67°F | 62°F | 83% | 9.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 72°F | 63°F | 72% | 12.4 mph | 38% |
| noon | 80°F | 61°F | 53% | 13.7 mph | 49% |
| 3 p.m. | 83°F | 60°F | 46% | 14.2 mph | 62% |
| 6 p.m. | 79°F | 60°F | 51% | 15.0 mph | 72% |
| 9 p.m. | 72°F | 62°F | 71% | 11.9 mph | 68% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012959. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in McAllen?
The warmest March temperature on McAllen's official record (since 1941) is 105°F, on March 27, 1984; the coldest is 31°F, on March 13, 1951. The wettest March brought 9.13 in (2025).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 72.9°F: 2021 72.2°F (−0.7), 2022 68.7°F (−4.2), 2023 74.8°F (+1.9), 2024 73.8°F (+0.9), 2025 76.3°F (+3.4), 2026 78.3°F (+5.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 72.2°F | −0.7°F | 0.15 in |
| 2022 | 68.7°F | −4.2°F | 0.02 in |
| 2023 | 74.8°F | +1.9°F | 3.56 in |
| 2024 | 73.8°F | +0.9°F | 0.35 in |
| 2025 | 76.3°F | +3.4°F | 9.13 in |
| 2026 | 78.3°F | +5.4°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MFEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012959. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in McAllen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, March normal highs run from 62°F in Gruver to 83°F in McAllen; McAllen's is 83°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.