McAllen weather in January: McAllen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
McAllen in January has a normal high of 73°F and a normal low of 53°F, a daily mean of 63°F, rising from 72°F on the 1st to 75°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 0.77 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 23°C and low of 12°C, 20 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMcAllen Miller International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012959
- Location26.18°N 98.25°W
- Elevation100 ft (31 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population148,782
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 77° 57°
- Mar 83° 63°
- Apr 88° 68°
- May 93° 74°
- Jun 97° 78°
- Jul 99° 79°
- Aug 100° 79°
- Sep 94° 76°
- Oct 89° 69°
- Nov 80° 60°
- Dec 74° 54°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McAllen in January?
The normal high is 73°F and the normal low 53°F, for a daily mean of 62.8°F. January is 1.2°F cooler than December and 4.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in McAllen and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 72°F on January 1 to 75°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 59°F and 66°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 21%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 72°F | 52°F | 21% | 8% |
| January 8 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% |
| January 15 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% |
| January 22 | 73°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% |
| January 31 | 75°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 6)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 72°F | 52°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 72°F | 52°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 72°F | 52°F | 21% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 72°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 73°F | 52°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 73°F | 53°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 73°F | 53°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 73°F | 53°F | 20% | 8% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 73°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 73°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 73°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 73°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 74°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 74°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 74°F | 53°F | 19% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 74°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 74°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 74°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 75°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% | 10 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 75°F | 54°F | 18% | 7% | 11 h |
- Normal high
- 73°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 53°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.77 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h 30 min to 11 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 20
- Days at 80°F or more
- 9
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012959; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McAllen in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 1 (21%). In all, 0.77 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012959.
How humid and windy is McAllen in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 71°F with 46% relative humidity and a dew point of 49°F; at 6 a.m. it is 55°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 9.6 mph, most often from the east in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 55°F | 50°F | 82% | 7.8 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 58°F | 51°F | 77% | 8.9 mph | 49% |
| noon | 67°F | 50°F | 55% | 11.6 mph | 52% |
| 3 p.m. | 71°F | 49°F | 46% | 11.9 mph | 52% |
| 6 p.m. | 68°F | 50°F | 52% | 11.5 mph | 64% |
| 9 p.m. | 61°F | 52°F | 71% | 9.4 mph | 62% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012959. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in McAllen?
The warmest January temperature on McAllen's official record (since 1941) is 96°F, on January 21, 2017; the coldest is 13°F, on January 12, 1962. The wettest January brought 7.56 in (1958).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 62.8°F: 2021 62.5°F (−0.3), 2022 59.0°F (−3.8), 2023 67.5°F (+4.7), 2024 60.5°F (−2.3), 2025 58.6°F (−4.2), 2026 64.3°F (+1.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62.5°F | −0.3°F | 0.76 in |
| 2022 | 59.0°F | −3.8°F | 1.56 in |
| 2023 | 67.5°F | +4.7°F | 0.13 in |
| 2024 | 60.5°F | −2.3°F | 0.74 in |
| 2025 | 58.6°F | −4.2°F | 0.45 in |
| 2026 | 64.3°F | +1.5°F | 0.11 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MFEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012959. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in McAllen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, January normal highs run from 49°F in Follett to 73°F in McAllen; McAllen's is 73°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.