McAllen weather in April: McAllen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
McAllen in April has a normal high of 88°F and a normal low of 68°F, a daily mean of 78°F, rising from 87°F on the 1st to 90°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal April, 1.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 20°C, 36 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationMcAllen Miller International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012959
- Location26.18°N 98.25°W
- Elevation100 ft (31 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population148,782
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 77° 57°
- Mar 83° 63°
- Apr 88° 68°
- May 93° 74°
- Jun 97° 78°
- Jul 99° 79°
- Aug 100° 79°
- Sep 94° 76°
- Oct 89° 69°
- Nov 80° 60°
- Dec 74° 54°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McAllen in April?
The normal high is 88°F and the normal low 68°F, for a daily mean of 78.4°F. April is 5.5°F warmer than March and 5.2°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in McAllen and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 87°F on April 1 to 90°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 76°F and 81°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 13%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 87°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% |
| April 8 | 88°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% |
| April 15 | 88°F | 68°F | 12% | 6% |
| April 22 | 89°F | 70°F | 12% | 6% |
| April 30 | 90°F | 71°F | 13% | 7% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 87°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| April 2 | 87°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 3 | 87°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 4 | 87°F | 66°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 5 | 87°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 6 | 87°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 7 | 87°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 8 | 88°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| April 9 | 88°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 10 | 88°F | 67°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 11 | 88°F | 68°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 12 | 88°F | 68°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 13 | 88°F | 68°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 14 | 88°F | 68°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 15 | 88°F | 68°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 16 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 17 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 18 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 19 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 20 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 21 | 89°F | 69°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 22 | 89°F | 70°F | 12% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 23 | 89°F | 70°F | 13% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 24 | 89°F | 70°F | 13% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 25 | 90°F | 70°F | 13% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 26 | 90°F | 70°F | 13% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 27 | 90°F | 71°F | 13% | 6% | 13 h |
| April 28 | 90°F | 71°F | 13% | 7% | 13 h |
| April 29 | 90°F | 71°F | 13% | 7% | 13 h |
| April 30 | 90°F | 71°F | 13% | 7% | 13 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 88°FApril average
- Normal low
- 68°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 1.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 13
- Daylight
- 12 h 20 min to 13 h 10 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 29
- Days at 80°F or more
- 27
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012959; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McAllen in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around April 1 (13%). In all, 1.43 in falls on 4 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in McAllen, 13 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012959.
How humid and windy is McAllen in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 88°F with 45% relative humidity and a dew point of 64°F; at 6 a.m. it is 72°F with 86% humidity. The wind averages 12.5 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 72°F | 67°F | 86% | 9.4 mph | 50% |
| 9 a.m. | 78°F | 67°F | 69% | 13.6 mph | 44% |
| noon | 86°F | 65°F | 51% | 14.3 mph | 55% |
| 3 p.m. | 88°F | 64°F | 45% | 14.8 mph | 68% |
| 6 p.m. | 84°F | 65°F | 53% | 15.7 mph | 75% |
| 9 p.m. | 77°F | 67°F | 72% | 12.7 mph | 69% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012959. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in McAllen?
The warmest April temperature on McAllen's official record (since 1941) is 109°F, on April 6, 2022; the coldest is 40°F, on April 7, 1944. The wettest April brought 10.58 in (1954).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 78.4°F: 2021 77.8°F (−0.6), 2022 80.6°F (+2.2), 2023 74.6°F (−3.8), 2024 79.4°F (+1.0), 2025 79.2°F (+0.8), 2026 79.2°F (+0.8). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 77.8°F | −0.6°F | 0.74 in |
| 2022 | 80.6°F | +2.2°F | 0.80 in |
| 2023 | 74.6°F | −3.8°F | 5.01 in |
| 2024 | 79.4°F | +1.0°F | 0.25 in |
| 2025 | 79.2°F | +0.8°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 79.2°F | +0.8°F | 4.73 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MFEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012959. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in McAllen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, April normal highs run from 70°F in Hartley to 90°F in Terlingua; McAllen's is 88°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.