McAllen weather in July: McAllen, Texas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
McAllen in July has a normal high of 99°F and a normal low of 79°F, a daily mean of 89°F, rising from 98°F on the 1st to 100°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal July, 2.03 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 37°C and low of 26°C, 52 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMcAllen Miller International Airport
- Station IDUSW00012959
- Location26.18°N 98.25°W
- Elevation100 ft (31 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population148,782
- Jan 73° 53°
- Feb 77° 57°
- Mar 83° 63°
- Apr 88° 68°
- May 93° 74°
- Jun 97° 78°
- Jul 99° 79°
- Aug 100° 79°
- Sep 94° 76°
- Oct 89° 69°
- Nov 80° 60°
- Dec 74° 54°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McAllen in July?
The normal high is 99°F and the normal low 79°F, for a daily mean of 88.6°F. July is 0.9°F warmer than June and 0.7°F cooler than August. July is the 2nd warmest month of the year in McAllen and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 98°F on July 1 to 100°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 87°F and 90°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 98°F | 79°F | 18% | 11% |
| July 8 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 10% |
| July 15 | 98°F | 79°F | 15% | 9% |
| July 22 | 99°F | 79°F | 13% | 8% |
| July 31 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 31, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 98°F | 79°F | 18% | 11% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 98°F | 79°F | 18% | 11% | 13 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 98°F | 79°F | 18% | 11% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 4 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 11% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 5 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 11% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 6 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 7 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 98°F | 79°F | 17% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 98°F | 79°F | 16% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 98°F | 79°F | 16% | 10% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 98°F | 79°F | 16% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 98°F | 79°F | 16% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 98°F | 79°F | 15% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 98°F | 79°F | 15% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 98°F | 79°F | 15% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 98°F | 79°F | 15% | 9% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 98°F | 79°F | 14% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 99°F | 79°F | 14% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 99°F | 79°F | 14% | 8% | 13 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 99°F | 79°F | 14% | 8% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 99°F | 79°F | 13% | 8% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 99°F | 79°F | 13% | 8% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 99°F | 79°F | 13% | 8% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 99°F | 79°F | 13% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 100°F | 79°F | 13% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 27 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 28 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 29 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 30 min |
| July 30 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 100°F | 79°F | 12% | 7% | 13 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 99°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 79°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 2.03 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 30
- Daylight
- 13 h 50 min to 13 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00012959; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McAllen in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around July 1 (18%). In all, 2.03 in falls on 5 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in McAllen, 30 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00012959.
How humid and windy is McAllen in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 97°F with 39% relative humidity and a dew point of 68°F; at 6 a.m. it is 79°F with 88% humidity. The wind averages 11.6 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon. A dew point of 65°F or more feels muggy to most people.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 79°F | 75°F | 88% | 7.0 mph | 91% |
| 9 a.m. | 86°F | 74°F | 67% | 12.6 mph | 76% |
| noon | 95°F | 70°F | 45% | 12.1 mph | 82% |
| 3 p.m. | 97°F | 68°F | 39% | 13.9 mph | 79% |
| 6 p.m. | 93°F | 70°F | 47% | 17.1 mph | 91% |
| 9 p.m. | 85°F | 73°F | 68% | 13.0 mph | 95% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012959. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in McAllen?
The warmest July temperature on McAllen's official record (since 1941) is 109°F, on July 7, 2009; the coldest is 65°F, on July 23, 1945. The wettest July brought 8.94 in (2007).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 88.6°F: 2021 84.3°F (−4.3), 2022 89.5°F (+0.9), 2023 89.4°F (+0.8), 2024 86.9°F (−1.7), 2025 87.6°F (−1.0), 2026 90.8°F (+2.2). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 84.3°F | −4.3°F | 8.87 in |
| 2022 | 89.5°F | +0.9°F | 0.42 in |
| 2023 | 89.4°F | +0.8°F | 0.41 in |
| 2024 | 86.9°F | −1.7°F | 3.45 in |
| 2025 | 87.6°F | −1.0°F | 2.35 in |
| 2026 | 90.8°F | +2.2°F | 0.28 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MFEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00012959. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in McAllen compare across Texas?
Across the 321 places PlainClimate covers in Texas, July normal highs run from 88°F in Matagorda to 101°F in Presidio; McAllen's is 99°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.