Massena weather in January: Massena, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Massena in January has a normal high of 25°F and a normal low of 6°F, a daily mean of 16°F, falling from 27°F on the 1st to 25°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 2.11 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −4°C and low of −14°C, 54 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMassena International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094725
- Location44.94°N 74.85°W
- Elevation214 ft (65 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population9,998
- Jan 25° 6°
- Feb 28° 7°
- Mar 38° 19°
- Apr 54° 32°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 79° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 45° 27°
- Dec 32° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Massena in January?
The normal high is 25°F and the normal low 6°F, for a daily mean of 15.6°F. January is 8.2°F cooler than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Massena and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 27°F on January 1 to 25°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 10°F and 21°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 45%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 10°F | 45% | 19% |
| January 8 | 26°F | 7°F | 45% | 19% |
| January 15 | 25°F | 6°F | 43% | 18% |
| January 22 | 25°F | 4°F | 41% | 16% |
| January 31 | 25°F | 4°F | 38% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 26)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 27°F | 10°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 27°F | 9°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 27°F | 9°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 27°F | 9°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 27°F | 8°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 26°F | 8°F | 45% | 19% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 26°F | 8°F | 45% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 26°F | 7°F | 45% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 26°F | 7°F | 45% | 19% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 26°F | 7°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 26°F | 7°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 25°F | 6°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 25°F | 6°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 25°F | 6°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 25°F | 6°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 25°F | 5°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 25°F | 5°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 25°F | 5°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 25°F | 5°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 25°F | 5°F | 41% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 25°F | 5°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 25°F | 4°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 25°F | 4°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 25°F | 4°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 25°F | 4°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 25°F | 4°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 25°F | 4°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 25°F | 4°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 25°F | 4°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 25°F | 4°F | 38% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 25°F | 4°F | 38% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 25°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 6°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.11 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 56%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094725; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Massena in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around January 1 (45%). In all, 2.11 in falls on 13 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Massena, 30 nights fall to freezing and 22 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094725.
How humid and windy is Massena in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 22°F with 63% relative humidity and a dew point of 11°F; at 6 a.m. it is 12°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 8.5 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 12°F | 7°F | 78% | 7.3 mph | 45% |
| 9 a.m. | 14°F | 8°F | 76% | 8.5 mph | 42% |
| noon | 20°F | 10°F | 66% | 10.7 mph | 44% |
| 3 p.m. | 22°F | 11°F | 63% | 11.1 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 19°F | 11°F | 69% | 8.2 mph | 43% |
| 9 p.m. | 16°F | 10°F | 75% | 7.4 mph | 46% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094725. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Massena?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 67°F, on January 15, 1995; the coldest is −44°F, on January 15, 1957. The wettest January brought 5.42 in (1998); the snowiest, 32.6 inches (1994).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 15.6°F: 2021 18.7°F (+3.1), 2022 6.0°F (−9.6), 2023 23.6°F (+8.0), 2024 23.2°F (+7.6), 2025 16.6°F (+1.0), 2026 13.4°F (−2.2). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18.7°F | +3.1°F | 1.44 in |
| 2022 | 6.0°F | −9.6°F | 0.67 in |
| 2023 | 23.6°F | +8.0°F | 2.30 in |
| 2024 | 23.2°F | +7.6°F | 1.75 in |
| 2025 | 16.6°F | +1.0°F | 0.39 in |
| 2026 | 13.4°F | −2.2°F | 0.81 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094725; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094725. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Massena compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Massena's is 25°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.