Massena weather in April: Massena, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Massena in April has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 32°F, a daily mean of 43°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal April, 2.91 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of 0°C, 74 mm of precipitation in April.
- NOAA stationMassena International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094725
- Location44.94°N 74.85°W
- Elevation214 ft (65 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population9,998
- Jan 25° 6°
- Feb 28° 7°
- Mar 38° 19°
- Apr 54° 32°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 79° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 45° 27°
- Dec 32° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Massena in April?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 32°F, for a daily mean of 42.9°F. April is 14.4°F warmer than March and 13.0°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Massena and the 7th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 17°F, from 45°F on April 1 to 62°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 40°F and 46°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 45°F | 26°F | 40% | 22% |
| April 8 | 49°F | 29°F | 40% | 22% |
| April 15 | 53°F | 32°F | 41% | 23% |
| April 22 | 58°F | 35°F | 41% | 23% |
| April 30 | 62°F | 38°F | 41% | 23% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 45°F | 26°F | 40% | 22% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 46°F | 26°F | 40% | 22% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 3 | 46°F | 27°F | 40% | 22% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 4 | 47°F | 27°F | 40% | 22% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 5 | 48°F | 28°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 6 | 48°F | 28°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 7 | 49°F | 29°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h |
| April 8 | 49°F | 29°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 9 | 50°F | 29°F | 40% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 10 | 51°F | 30°F | 40% | 23% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 11 | 51°F | 30°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 12 | 52°F | 31°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 13 | 52°F | 31°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 14 | 53°F | 32°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 15 | 53°F | 32°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 16 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 17 | 55°F | 33°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 18 | 55°F | 33°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 19 | 56°F | 34°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 20 | 56°F | 34°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 21 | 57°F | 35°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 22 | 58°F | 35°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 23 | 58°F | 36°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 24 | 59°F | 36°F | 41% | 23% | 13 h 50 min |
| April 25 | 59°F | 36°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h |
| April 26 | 60°F | 37°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h |
| April 27 | 60°F | 37°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h |
| April 28 | 61°F | 38°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h |
| April 29 | 61°F | 38°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h 10 min |
| April 30 | 62°F | 38°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FApril average
- Normal low
- 32°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 2.91 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 14 h 10 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094725; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Massena in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 41% on average, highest around April 21 (41%). In all, 2.91 in falls on 13 days of a normal April.
In a normal April in Massena, 15 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094725.
How humid and windy is Massena in April?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 59°F with 43% relative humidity and a dew point of 36°F; at 6 a.m. it is 43°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 8.5 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 43°F | 36°F | 77% | 6.5 mph | 51% |
| 9 a.m. | 51°F | 37°F | 58% | 9.9 mph | 49% |
| noon | 57°F | 37°F | 47% | 11.5 mph | 47% |
| 3 p.m. | 59°F | 36°F | 43% | 11.8 mph | 45% |
| 6 p.m. | 57°F | 36°F | 46% | 10.0 mph | 48% |
| 9 p.m. | 50°F | 37°F | 62% | 6.7 mph | 52% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094725. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for April in Massena?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 89°F, on April 27, 1990; the coldest is 6°F, on April 4, 1954. The wettest April brought 7.36 in (1993); the snowiest, 29.5 inches (1993).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.9°F: 2021 46.5°F (+3.6), 2022 43.6°F (+0.7), 2023 46.3°F (+3.4), 2024 45.0°F (+2.1), 2025 43.0°F (+0.1), 2026 44.9°F (+2.0). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.5°F | +3.6°F | 2.32 in |
| 2022 | 43.6°F | +0.7°F | 3.37 in |
| 2023 | 46.3°F | +3.4°F | 3.44 in |
| 2024 | 45.0°F | +2.1°F | 3.13 in |
| 2025 | 43.0°F | +0.1°F | 2.43 in |
| 2026 | 44.9°F | +2.0°F | 3.96 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094725; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094725. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Massena compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, April normal highs run from 48°F in Cooperstown to 64°F in Mount Sinai; Massena's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.