Massena weather in March: Massena, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Massena in March has a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 32°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 2.04 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −7°C, 52 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMassena International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094725
- Location44.94°N 74.85°W
- Elevation214 ft (65 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population9,998
- Jan 25° 6°
- Feb 28° 7°
- Mar 38° 19°
- Apr 54° 32°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 79° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 45° 27°
- Dec 32° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Massena in March?
The normal high is 38°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 28.5°F. March is 10.7°F warmer than February and 14.4°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Massena and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 32°F on March 1 to 45°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 24°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 40%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 12°F | 39% | 19% |
| March 8 | 35°F | 15°F | 39% | 19% |
| March 15 | 38°F | 18°F | 39% | 20% |
| March 22 | 41°F | 21°F | 39% | 20% |
| March 31 | 45°F | 25°F | 40% | 21% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 32°F | 12°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 33°F | 13°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 33°F | 13°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 34°F | 13°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 34°F | 14°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 34°F | 14°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 35°F | 15°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 35°F | 15°F | 39% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 35°F | 16°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 36°F | 16°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 36°F | 17°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 36°F | 17°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 37°F | 17°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 37°F | 18°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 38°F | 18°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 38°F | 19°F | 39% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 38°F | 19°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 39°F | 20°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 39°F | 20°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 40°F | 20°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 40°F | 21°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 41°F | 21°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 41°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 41°F | 22°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 42°F | 23°F | 39% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 42°F | 23°F | 39% | 21% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 43°F | 24°F | 39% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 43°F | 24°F | 40% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 44°F | 25°F | 40% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 44°F | 25°F | 40% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 45°F | 25°F | 40% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 38°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 19°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.04 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094725; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Massena in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around March 31 (40%). In all, 2.04 in falls on 12 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Massena, 27 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094725.
How humid and windy is Massena in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 26°F; at 6 a.m. it is 30°F with 78% humidity. The wind averages 8.6 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 30°F | 24°F | 78% | 6.9 mph | 48% |
| 9 a.m. | 37°F | 26°F | 64% | 9.8 mph | 47% |
| noon | 42°F | 26°F | 54% | 11.6 mph | 46% |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 26°F | 50% | 11.9 mph | 44% |
| 6 p.m. | 42°F | 26°F | 54% | 9.1 mph | 45% |
| 9 p.m. | 36°F | 27°F | 69% | 6.6 mph | 51% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094725. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Massena?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.5°F: 2021 32.0°F (+3.5), 2022 30.0°F (+1.5), 2023 29.7°F (+1.2), 2024 35.3°F (+6.8), 2025 32.3°F (+3.8), 2026 30.8°F (+2.3). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.0°F | +3.5°F | 1.48 in |
| 2022 | 30.0°F | +1.5°F | 3.09 in |
| 2023 | 29.7°F | +1.2°F | 1.46 in |
| 2024 | 35.3°F | +6.8°F | 1.60 in |
| 2025 | 32.3°F | +3.8°F | 1.72 in |
| 2026 | 30.8°F | +2.3°F | 1.93 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094725; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094725. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Massena compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, March normal highs run from 35°F in Cooperstown to 51°F in Mineola; Massena's is 38°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.