Massena weather in May: Massena, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for May
Massena in May has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 62°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal May, 3.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 7°C, 80 mm of precipitation in May.
- NOAA stationMassena International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094725
- Location44.94°N 74.85°W
- Elevation214 ft (65 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population9,998
- Jan 25° 6°
- Feb 28° 7°
- Mar 38° 19°
- Apr 54° 32°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 81° 58°
- Aug 79° 56°
- Sep 71° 48°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 45° 27°
- Dec 32° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Massena in May?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 55.9°F. May is 13.0°F warmer than April and 8.9°F cooler than June. May is the 5th warmest month of the year in Massena and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 62°F on May 1 to 72°F on May 31. From one year to the next May's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Mays in three average between 53°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 62°F | 39°F | 41% | 23% |
| May 8 | 66°F | 41°F | 40% | 23% |
| May 15 | 68°F | 44°F | 40% | 24% |
| May 22 | 70°F | 46°F | 40% | 25% |
| May 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 41% | 26% |
Every day of May: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon May 31, coldest night May 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1 | 62°F | 39°F | 41% | 23% | 14 h 10 min |
| May 2 | 63°F | 39°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 3 | 63°F | 39°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 4 | 64°F | 40°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 5 | 64°F | 40°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 20 min |
| May 6 | 65°F | 41°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 7 | 65°F | 41°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 8 | 66°F | 41°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 9 | 66°F | 42°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 30 min |
| May 10 | 66°F | 42°F | 40% | 23% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 11 | 67°F | 42°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 12 | 67°F | 43°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 13 | 67°F | 43°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 40 min |
| May 14 | 68°F | 43°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 15 | 68°F | 44°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 16 | 68°F | 44°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 17 | 69°F | 44°F | 40% | 24% | 14 h 50 min |
| May 18 | 69°F | 45°F | 40% | 24% | 15 h |
| May 19 | 69°F | 45°F | 40% | 24% | 15 h |
| May 20 | 69°F | 45°F | 40% | 24% | 15 h |
| May 21 | 70°F | 46°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h |
| May 22 | 70°F | 46°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h |
| May 23 | 70°F | 46°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 24 | 71°F | 47°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 25 | 71°F | 47°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 26 | 71°F | 47°F | 40% | 25% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 27 | 71°F | 48°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 28 | 72°F | 48°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 10 min |
| May 29 | 72°F | 48°F | 40% | 26% | 15 h 20 min |
| May 30 | 72°F | 49°F | 41% | 26% | 15 h 20 min |
| May 31 | 72°F | 49°F | 41% | 26% | 15 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMay average
- Normal low
- 44°FMay average
- Precipitation
- 3.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 2
- Daylight
- 14 h 10 min to 15 h 20 minMay 1 to May 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094725; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Massena in May?
On a given May day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around May 1 (41%). In all, 3.14 in falls on 12 days of a normal May.
In a normal May in Massena, 2 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094725.
How humid and windy is Massena in May?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 69°F with 52% relative humidity and a dew point of 51°F; at 6 a.m. it is 55°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 7.2 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 55°F | 50°F | 82% | 5.8 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 63°F | 51°F | 66% | 8.8 mph | 48% |
| noon | 67°F | 51°F | 56% | 9.9 mph | 44% |
| 3 p.m. | 69°F | 51°F | 52% | 10.3 mph | 45% |
| 6 p.m. | 68°F | 51°F | 55% | 8.5 mph | 49% |
| 9 p.m. | 59°F | 51°F | 75% | 5.0 mph | 53% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094725. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for May in Massena?
The warmest May temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 96°F, on May 26, 2010; the coldest is 20°F, on May 5, 1974. The wettest May brought 6.36 in (2000); the snowiest, 7.4 inches (1963).
The May mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.9°F: 2021 55.2°F (−0.7), 2022 58.1°F (+2.3), 2023 54.5°F (−1.4), 2024 59.6°F (+3.7), 2025 56.1°F (+0.2), 2026 54.5°F (−1.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| May | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.2°F | −0.7°F | 0.59 in |
| 2022 | 58.1°F | +2.3°F | 4.52 in |
| 2023 | 54.5°F | −1.4°F | 1.75 in |
| 2024 | 59.6°F | +3.7°F | 2.09 in |
| 2025 | 56.1°F | +0.2°F | 3.02 in |
| 2026 | 54.5°F | −1.4°F | 2.12 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094725; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094725. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does May in Massena compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, May normal highs run from 60°F in Cooperstown to 74°F in Hudson; Massena's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.