Wantagh, New York climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Wantagh's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 42.8 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.0°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,087 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationWantagh Cedar Creek
- Station IDUSC00308946
- Location40.66°N 73.51°W
- Elevation10 ft (3 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)17,964
On October 14, the normal high in Wantagh is 68°F and the normal low 51°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Wantagh.
- Jan 42° 28°
- Feb 44° 29°
- Mar 50° 35°
- Apr 60° 43°
- May 70° 53°
- Jun 79° 63°
- Jul 85° 69°
- Aug 84° 68°
- Sep 78° 61°
- Oct 67° 50°
- Nov 56° 40°
- Dec 47° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Wantagh each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in December (4.35 in), the least in February (2.81 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42°F | 28°F | 34.7°F | 3.33 | 10 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 44°F | 29°F | 36.2°F | 2.81 | 9 | <1 | 20 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 35°F | 42.3°F | 4.06 | 11 | <1 | 12 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 43°F | 51.3°F | 3.81 | 11 | <1 | 2 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 53°F | 61.2°F | 3.34 | 11 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 79°F | 63°F | 71.0°F | 3.77 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 85°F | 69°F | 76.9°F | 3.24 | 8 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 84°F | 68°F | 75.6°F | 3.72 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 61°F | 69.1°F | 3.64 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 50°F | 58.3°F | 3.66 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 56°F | 40°F | 47.8°F | 3.07 | 9 | <1 | 6 | 10 h |
| December | 47°F | 33°F | 39.9°F | 4.35 | 11 | <1 | 16 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 47°F | 55.4°F | 42.80 | 114 | 9 | 77 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −2°C | 1.5°C | 85 mm |
| February | 6°C | −2°C | 2.3°C | 71 mm |
| March | 10°C | 2°C | 5.7°C | 103 mm |
| April | 15°C | 6°C | 10.7°C | 97 mm |
| May | 21°C | 12°C | 16.2°C | 85 mm |
| June | 26°C | 17°C | 21.7°C | 96 mm |
| July | 30°C | 20°C | 24.9°C | 82 mm |
| August | 29°C | 20°C | 24.2°C | 94 mm |
| September | 25°C | 16°C | 20.6°C | 92 mm |
| October | 19°C | 10°C | 14.6°C | 93 mm |
| November | 13°C | 4°C | 8.8°C | 78 mm |
| December | 8°C | 0°C | 4.4°C | 110 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Oceanside (7 miles away), gets 26 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308946; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Wantagh?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308946.
When is the last frost in Wantagh?
In Wantagh, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 3 in half of years and after April 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 11 in half of years and before October 31 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 31 year in 10 after April 18; 9 in 10 after March 19
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 111 year in 10 before October 31; 9 in 10 before November 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 221 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 246 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 22 in half of springs and before November 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Wantagh in zone 7b in ZIP code 11793. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Wantagh's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (19 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00308946; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Wantagh?
In a normal year in Wantagh, 9 days a year reach 90°F, 77 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 114 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 77a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 14high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 114a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00308946.
How sunny is Wantagh?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Wantagh, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (66%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 67% | 1.9 |
| February | 70% | 2.8 |
| March | 71% | 3.8 |
| April | 73% | 5.0 |
| May | 73% | 5.6 |
| June | 78% | 6.1 |
| July | 82% | 6.2 |
| August | 81% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.5 |
| October | 72% | 3.0 |
| November | 72% | 2.1 |
| December | 66% | 1.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Wantagh need?
A normal year in Wantagh brings 4,591 heating degree days, 15% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,115 cooling degree days, 23% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,651 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 941 | 0 |
| February | 806 | 0 |
| March | 704 | 0 |
| April | 414 | 3 |
| May | 154 | 38 |
| June | 18 | 198 |
| July | 1 | 369 |
| August | 1 | 331 |
| September | 29 | 154 |
| October | 230 | 22 |
| November | 516 | 0 |
| December | 778 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,591 | 1,115 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00308946. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Wantagh's climate compare?
Wantagh is warmer than 128 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in New York, and wetter than 60. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 55.4°F is warmer than 62%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Wantagh is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Wantagh share this climate record?
11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Levittown, NYalso near: Farmingdale (5 mi, 53.5°F a year); Mineola (6 mi, 55.5°F a year)51,557 people · 5 mi N
- Massapequa, NY21,822 people · 2 mi NE
- Merrick, NY21,816 people · 2 mi W
- North Bellmore, NY20,776 people · 3 mi NW
- East Massapequa, NY20,142 people · 4 mi E
- Massapequa Park, NY16,922 people · 3 mi NE
- Seaford, NY15,884 people · 1 mi NE
- Bellmore, NY15,652 people · 1 mi W
- North Merrick, NY12,544 people · 4 mi NW
- North Wantagh, NY11,716 people · 3 mi N
- Gilgo, NY65 people · 7 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Wantagh's climate
What is the coldest month in Wantagh?
January, with a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Wantagh?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Wantagh's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Oceanside (7 miles away), records 26 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Wantagh?
December, with 4.35 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.81 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Wantagh in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Wantagh in zone 7b in ZIP code 11793. By the same method at Wantagh's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in Wantagh?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 3; in one year in ten it comes after April 18. Waiting until April 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Oceanside, NY7 miles from this station, 53.4°F a year
- Farmingdale, NY7 miles from this station, 53.5°F a year
- Mineola, NY8 miles from this station, 55.5°F a year
- New York JFK International Airport, NY14 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made