Grass Valley weather in March: Grass Valley, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March

Grass Valley in March has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 37°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 56°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 8.16 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 3°C, 207 mm of precipitation and 8 cm of snow in March.

  • NOAA stationGrass Valley #2
  • Station IDUSC00043573
  • Location39.20°N 121.07°W
  • Elevation2,400 ft (732 m)
  • Population14,085
  1. Jan 54° 33°
  2. Feb 55° 34°
  3. Mar 58° 37°
  4. Apr 63° 40°
  5. May 71° 47°
  6. Jun 80° 53°
  7. Jul 88° 58°
  8. Aug 87° 57°
  9. Sep 82° 52°
  10. Oct 72° 44°
  11. Nov 60° 37°
  12. Dec 53° 33°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

How warm is Grass Valley in March?

The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 37°F, for a daily mean of 47.5°F. March is 3.0°F warmer than February and 3.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Grass Valley and the 4th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 56°F on March 1 to 60°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 44°F and 51°F.

Grass Valley in March, day by day: normal high and low

Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 42%).

Normal high and low on five days of March, with the chance of precipitation
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 in
March 156°F36°F42%33%
March 857°F36°F40%32%
March 1558°F37°F39%31%
March 2259°F38°F37%29%
March 3160°F38°F34%27%
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
Grass Valley: NOAA 1991-2020 daily normals for each day of March
DayHighLowChance of 0.01 inChance of 0.10 inDaylight
March 156°F36°F42%33%11 h 20 min
March 256°F36°F42%33%11 h 20 min
March 356°F36°F42%33%11 h 20 min
March 457°F36°F41%33%11 h 20 min
March 557°F36°F41%33%11 h 30 min
March 657°F36°F41%33%11 h 30 min
March 757°F36°F41%32%11 h 30 min
March 857°F36°F40%32%11 h 30 min
March 957°F37°F40%32%11 h 40 min
March 1057°F37°F40%32%11 h 40 min
March 1157°F37°F40%31%11 h 40 min
March 1257°F37°F39%31%11 h 40 min
March 1358°F37°F39%31%11 h 50 min
March 1458°F37°F39%31%11 h 50 min
March 1558°F37°F39%31%11 h 50 min
March 1658°F37°F38%30%12 h
March 1758°F37°F38%30%12 h
March 1858°F37°F38%30%12 h
March 1958°F37°F38%30%12 h
March 2058°F37°F37%30%12 h 10 min
March 2159°F38°F37%29%12 h 10 min
March 2259°F38°F37%29%12 h 10 min
March 2359°F38°F37%29%12 h 10 min
March 2459°F38°F37%29%12 h 20 min
March 2559°F38°F36%29%12 h 20 min
March 2659°F38°F36%28%12 h 20 min
March 2759°F38°F36%28%12 h 20 min
March 2859°F38°F35%28%12 h 30 min
March 2959°F38°F35%27%12 h 30 min
March 3060°F38°F34%27%12 h 30 min
March 3160°F38°F34%27%12 h 30 min
Normal high
58°FMarch average
Normal low
37°FMarch average
Precipitation
8.16 inmonth total
Days with precipitation
120.01 inch or more
Snowfall
3.0 inmonth total
Nights at 32°F or colder
7
Daylight
11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
Days at 70°F or more
4
Sunshine
76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043573; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.

Does it rain or snow in Grass Valley in March?

On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around March 1 (42%). In all, 8.16 in falls on 12 days of a normal March, 3 of them with an inch or more.

In a normal March in Grass Valley, 7 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 3.0 inches.

Snow falls on 1 day in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043573.

What are the records for March in Grass Valley?

The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1966) is 85°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is 19°F, on March 2, 1970. The wettest March brought 23.45 in (1995); the snowiest, 28.2 inches (2006).

The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.5°F: 2021 45.3°F (−2.2), 2022 50.6°F (+3.1), 2023 40.2°F (−7.3), 2024 46.1°F (−1.4), 2025 45.8°F (−1.7), 2026 58.1°F (+10.6). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.

Grass Valley: March in recent years against the 1991-2020 normal
MarchMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202145.3°F−2.2°F4.54 in
202250.6°F+3.1°F1.49 in
202340.2°F−7.3°F16.05 in
202446.1°F−1.4°F8.32 in
202545.8°F−1.7°F8.27 in
202658.1°F+10.6°F0.04 in

Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043573; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043573. Records and recent months use complete months only.

How does March in Grass Valley compare across California?

Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Grass Valley's is 58°F.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.

Other months and places