Grass Valley weather in April: Grass Valley, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for April
Grass Valley in April has a normal high of 63°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 51°F, rising from 60°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 30th. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal April, 4.43 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 17°C and low of 4°C, 113 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in April.
- NOAA stationGrass Valley #2
- Station IDUSC00043573
- Location39.20°N 121.07°W
- Elevation2,400 ft (732 m)
- Population14,085
- Jan 54° 33°
- Feb 55° 34°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 63° 40°
- May 71° 47°
- Jun 80° 53°
- Jul 88° 58°
- Aug 87° 57°
- Sep 82° 52°
- Oct 72° 44°
- Nov 60° 37°
- Dec 53° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grass Valley in April?
The normal high is 63°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 51.3°F. April is 3.8°F warmer than March and 7.5°F cooler than May. April is the 7th warmest month of the year in Grass Valley and the 6th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 60°F on April 1 to 66°F on April 30. From one year to the next April's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Aprils in three average between 49°F and 54°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 60°F | 38°F | 34% | 27% |
| April 8 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 24% |
| April 15 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 22% |
| April 22 | 64°F | 41°F | 26% | 19% |
| April 30 | 66°F | 43°F | 24% | 16% |
Every day of April: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon April 30, coldest night April 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1 | 60°F | 38°F | 34% | 27% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 2 | 60°F | 38°F | 33% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 3 | 60°F | 38°F | 33% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 4 | 60°F | 38°F | 33% | 26% | 12 h 40 min |
| April 5 | 61°F | 38°F | 33% | 25% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 6 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 25% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 7 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 25% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 8 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 24% | 12 h 50 min |
| April 9 | 61°F | 39°F | 31% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 10 | 61°F | 39°F | 31% | 24% | 13 h |
| April 11 | 62°F | 39°F | 31% | 23% | 13 h |
| April 12 | 62°F | 39°F | 30% | 23% | 13 h |
| April 13 | 62°F | 39°F | 30% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 14 | 62°F | 39°F | 29% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 15 | 62°F | 40°F | 29% | 22% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 16 | 63°F | 40°F | 28% | 21% | 13 h 10 min |
| April 17 | 63°F | 40°F | 28% | 21% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 18 | 63°F | 40°F | 28% | 20% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 19 | 63°F | 40°F | 27% | 20% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 20 | 64°F | 41°F | 27% | 20% | 13 h 20 min |
| April 21 | 64°F | 41°F | 26% | 19% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 22 | 64°F | 41°F | 26% | 19% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 23 | 64°F | 41°F | 26% | 19% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 24 | 65°F | 41°F | 25% | 18% | 13 h 30 min |
| April 25 | 65°F | 42°F | 25% | 18% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 26 | 65°F | 42°F | 25% | 18% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 27 | 65°F | 42°F | 24% | 17% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 28 | 66°F | 42°F | 24% | 17% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 29 | 66°F | 43°F | 24% | 17% | 13 h 40 min |
| April 30 | 66°F | 43°F | 24% | 16% | 13 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 63°FApril average
- Normal low
- 40°FApril average
- Precipitation
- 4.43 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 12 h 40 min to 13 h 50 minApril 1 to April 30
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043573; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Grass Valley in April?
On a given April day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around April 1 (34%). In all, 4.43 in falls on 9 days of a normal April, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal April in Grass Valley, 3 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043573.
What are the records for April in Grass Valley?
The warmest April temperature on this station's record (since 1966) is 88°F, on April 29, 1981; the coldest is 26°F, on April 1, 1976. The wettest April brought 13.06 in (2026); the snowiest, 13.3 inches (1975).
The April mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 51.3°F: 2021 54.6°F (+3.4), 2022 51.1°F (−0.2), 2023 50.9°F (−0.4), 2024 51.9°F (+0.6), 2025 52.4°F (+1.1), 2026 51.2°F (−0.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| April | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.6°F | +3.4°F | 0.10 in |
| 2022 | 51.1°F | −0.2°F | 6.53 in |
| 2023 | 50.9°F | −0.4°F | 1.34 in |
| 2024 | 51.9°F | +0.6°F | 1.78 in |
| 2025 | 52.4°F | +1.1°F | 3.01 in |
| 2026 | 51.2°F | −0.1°F | 13.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043573; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043573. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does April in Grass Valley compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, April normal highs run from 49°F in Tahoma to 87°F in Brawley; Grass Valley's is 63°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.