Grass Valley weather in July: Grass Valley, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Grass Valley in July has a normal high of 88°F and a normal low of 58°F, a daily mean of 73°F, rising from 85°F on the 1st to 89°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 0 days in a normal July, 0.00 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 31°C and low of 15°C, 0 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationGrass Valley #2
- Station IDUSC00043573
- Location39.20°N 121.07°W
- Elevation2,400 ft (732 m)
- Population14,085
- Jan 54° 33°
- Feb 55° 34°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 63° 40°
- May 71° 47°
- Jun 80° 53°
- Jul 88° 58°
- Aug 87° 57°
- Sep 82° 52°
- Oct 72° 44°
- Nov 60° 37°
- Dec 53° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grass Valley in July?
The normal high is 88°F and the normal low 58°F, for a daily mean of 73.1°F. July is 6.7°F warmer than June and 1.0°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Grass Valley and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 85°F on July 1 to 89°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 71°F and 76°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 4%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 85°F | 56°F | 4% | – |
| July 8 | 87°F | 58°F | 2% | – |
| July 15 | 88°F | 59°F | 2% | – |
| July 22 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – |
| July 31 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 22, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 85°F | 56°F | 4% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 86°F | 56°F | 3% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 86°F | 57°F | 3% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 86°F | 57°F | 3% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 5 | 87°F | 57°F | 3% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 6 | 87°F | 57°F | 3% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 7 | 87°F | 57°F | 2% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 8 | 87°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 9 | 87°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 10 | 88°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 11 | 88°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 50 min |
| July 12 | 88°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 88°F | 58°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 88°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 88°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 16 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 17 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 18 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 19 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 40 min |
| July 20 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 24 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 25 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 30 min |
| July 26 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 89°F | 59°F | 1% | – | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 20 min |
| July 30 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 20 min |
| July 31 | 89°F | 59°F | 2% | – | 14 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 88°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 58°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.00 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- fewer than 10.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 14 h 20 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 29
- Sunshine
- 98%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043573; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Grass Valley in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 2% on average, highest around July 1 (4%). In all, 0.00 in falls on 0 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Grass Valley, 14 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043573.
What are the records for July in Grass Valley?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1966) is 108°F, on July 16, 1972; the coldest is 40°F, on July 22, 1987. The wettest July brought 3.82 in (1974).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 73.1°F: 2021 78.9°F (+5.8), 2022 74.6°F (+1.5), 2023 76.2°F (+3.1), 2024 79.7°F (+6.6), 2025 72.7°F (−0.4), 2026 74.0°F (+0.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 78.9°F | +5.8°F | 0.00 in |
| 2022 | 74.6°F | +1.5°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 76.2°F | +3.1°F | 0.00 in |
| 2024 | 79.7°F | +6.6°F | 0.00 in |
| 2025 | 72.7°F | −0.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 74.0°F | +0.9°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043573; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043573. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Grass Valley compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, July normal highs run from 62°F in Bodega to 111°F in Needles; Grass Valley's is 88°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.