Grass Valley weather in January: Grass Valley, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Grass Valley in January has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 43°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 54°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 9.30 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of 1°C, 236 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationGrass Valley #2
- Station IDUSC00043573
- Location39.20°N 121.07°W
- Elevation2,400 ft (732 m)
- Population14,085
- Jan 54° 33°
- Feb 55° 34°
- Mar 58° 37°
- Apr 63° 40°
- May 71° 47°
- Jun 80° 53°
- Jul 88° 58°
- Aug 87° 57°
- Sep 82° 52°
- Oct 72° 44°
- Nov 60° 37°
- Dec 53° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grass Valley in January?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 43.4°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 1.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Grass Valley and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 53°F on January 1 to 54°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 41°F and 46°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 33°F | 39% | 31% |
| January 8 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% |
| January 15 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% |
| January 22 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% |
| January 31 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 33°F | 39% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 53°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 31% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 32% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 54°F | 33°F | 40% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 54°F | 33°F | 41% | 32% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 54°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 33°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 9.30 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 16
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00043573; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Grass Valley in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 40% on average, highest around January 25 (41%). In all, 9.30 in falls on 13 days of a normal January, 3 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Grass Valley, 16 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 0.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00043573.
What are the records for January in Grass Valley?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1966) is 77°F, on January 23, 1968; the coldest is 15°F, on January 29, 1979. The wettest January brought 25.93 in (2017); the snowiest, 23.0 inches (1974).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 43.4°F: 2021 44.3°F (+0.9), 2022 44.8°F (+1.4), 2023 41.8°F (−1.6), 2024 44.0°F (+0.6), 2025 44.7°F (+1.3), 2026 47.3°F (+3.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44.3°F | +0.9°F | 7.15 in |
| 2022 | 44.8°F | +1.4°F | 1.70 in |
| 2023 | 41.8°F | −1.6°F | 18.88 in |
| 2024 | 44.0°F | +0.6°F | 11.16 in |
| 2025 | 44.7°F | +1.3°F | 1.21 in |
| 2026 | 47.3°F | +3.9°F | 6.11 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00043573; recent months: ACIS, station USC00043573. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Grass Valley compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Grass Valley's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Grass Valley in December53°F by day, 33°F at night
- Grass Valley in February55°F by day, 34°F at night
- Grass Valley through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F