Truth Or Consequence Airport weather in March: Truth Or Consequence Airport, New Mexico: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Truth Or Consequence Airport in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal March, 0.24 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 4°C, 6 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationTruth Or Consequence Airport
- Station IDUSW00093045
- Location33.24°N 107.27°W
- Elevation4,850 ft (1,478 m)
- Jan 55° 30°
- Feb 61° 34°
- Mar 68° 40°
- Apr 76° 47°
- May 85° 56°
- Jun 94° 64°
- Jul 93° 68°
- Aug 91° 66°
- Sep 85° 60°
- Oct 76° 49°
- Nov 63° 37°
- Dec 54° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Truth Or Consequence Airport in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 53.9°F. March is 6.8°F warmer than February and 7.3°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Truth Or Consequence Airport and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 72°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 51°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 9%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 36°F | 9% | 3% |
| March 8 | 66°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% |
| March 15 | 68°F | 40°F | 8% | 2% |
| March 22 | 70°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% |
| March 31 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 2% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 36°F | 9% | 3% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 64°F | 37°F | 9% | 3% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 64°F | 37°F | 9% | 3% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 37°F | 9% | 3% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 37°F | 9% | 3% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 65°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 66°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 66°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 38°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 67°F | 39°F | 9% | 2% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 39°F | 8% | 2% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 39°F | 8% | 2% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 68°F | 39°F | 8% | 2% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 68°F | 40°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 68°F | 40°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 40°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 69°F | 40°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 69°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 69°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 70°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 70°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 70°F | 41°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 70°F | 42°F | 8% | 2% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 71°F | 42°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 72°F | 43°F | 7% | 2% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 40°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.24 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 5
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 16
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 88%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093045; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Truth Or Consequence Airport in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 8% on average, highest around March 6 (9%). In all, 0.24 in falls on 3 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Truth Or Consequence Airport, 5 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093045.
How humid and windy is Truth Or Consequence Airport in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 70°F with 13% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 45°F with 36% humidity. The wind averages 10.1 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 45°F | 20°F | 36% | 7.5 mph | 91% |
| 9 a.m. | 56°F | 22°F | 26% | 8.4 mph | 91% |
| noon | 66°F | 20°F | 17% | 11.5 mph | 87% |
| 3 p.m. | 70°F | 17°F | 13% | 14.3 mph | 90% |
| 6 p.m. | 67°F | 17°F | 15% | 14.2 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 58°F | 18°F | 21% | 9.1 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093045. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Truth Or Consequence Airport?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1950) is 93°F, on March 25, 2026; the coldest is 12°F, on March 3, 1965. The wettest March brought 1.50 in (2000); the snowiest, 6.5 inches (1958).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.9°F: 2021 52.6°F (−1.3), 2022 52.4°F (−1.5), 2023 52.7°F (−1.2), 2024 53.4°F (−0.5), 2025 55.1°F (+1.2), 2026 64.1°F (+10.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.6°F | −1.3°F | 0.06 in |
| 2022 | 52.4°F | −1.5°F | 0.09 in |
| 2023 | 52.7°F | −1.2°F | 0.11 in |
| 2024 | 53.4°F | −0.5°F | 0.01 in |
| 2025 | 55.1°F | +1.2°F | 0.00 in |
| 2026 | 64.1°F | +10.2°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093045; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093045. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Truth Or Consequence Airport compare across New Mexico?
Across the 98 places PlainClimate covers in New Mexico, March normal highs run from 45°F in Red River to 73°F in Lordsburg; Truth Or Consequence Airport's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in February61°F by day, 34°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in April76°F by day, 47°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Mexico in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Lordsburg: New Mexico's warmest Marchnormal high 73°F