Truth Or Consequence Airport weather in December: Truth Or Consequence Airport, New Mexico: normal highs, lows, rain and records for December
Truth Or Consequence Airport in December has a normal high of 54°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 42°F, falling from 57°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal December, 0.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 12°C and low of −1°C, 15 mm of precipitation in December.
- NOAA stationTruth Or Consequence Airport
- Station IDUSW00093045
- Location33.24°N 107.27°W
- Elevation4,850 ft (1,478 m)
- Jan 55° 30°
- Feb 61° 34°
- Mar 68° 40°
- Apr 76° 47°
- May 85° 56°
- Jun 94° 64°
- Jul 93° 68°
- Aug 91° 66°
- Sep 85° 60°
- Oct 76° 49°
- Nov 63° 37°
- Dec 54° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Truth Or Consequence Airport in December?
The normal high is 54°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 41.6°F. December is 8.5°F cooler than November and 0.7°F cooler than January. December is the 12th warmest month of the year in Truth Or Consequence Airport and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 4°F, from 57°F on December 1 to 53°F on December 31. From one year to the next December's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Decembers in three average between 39°F and 44°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 10%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 57°F | 32°F | 10% | 4% |
| December 8 | 55°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% |
| December 15 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% |
| December 22 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% |
| December 31 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% |
Every day of December: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon December 1, coldest night December 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1 | 57°F | 32°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| December 2 | 57°F | 32°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| December 3 | 56°F | 31°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| December 4 | 56°F | 31°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h 10 min |
| December 5 | 56°F | 31°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 6 | 55°F | 31°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 7 | 55°F | 31°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 8 | 55°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 9 | 55°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 10 | 54°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 11 | 54°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 12 | 54°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 13 | 54°F | 30°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 14 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 15 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 16 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 17 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 18 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 19 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 20 | 53°F | 29°F | 10% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 21 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 22 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 23 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 24 | 52°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 25 | 52°F | 29°F | 9% | 4% | 10 h |
| December 26 | 52°F | 29°F | 9% | 3% | 10 h |
| December 27 | 52°F | 29°F | 9% | 3% | 10 h |
| December 28 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 3% | 10 h |
| December 29 | 53°F | 29°F | 9% | 3% | 10 h |
| December 30 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| December 31 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 54°FDecember average
- Normal low
- 30°FDecember average
- Precipitation
- 0.60 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 10 h 10 min to 10 hDecember 1 to December 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093045; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Truth Or Consequence Airport in December?
On a given December day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 10% on average, highest around December 6 (10%). In all, 0.60 in falls on 3 days of a normal December.
In a normal December in Truth Or Consequence Airport, 22 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093045.
How humid and windy is Truth Or Consequence Airport in December?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 51°F with 29% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 59% humidity. The wind averages 6.8 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 19°F | 59% | 6.1 mph | 87% |
| 9 a.m. | 37°F | 20°F | 51% | 5.8 mph | 85% |
| noon | 46°F | 20°F | 36% | 7.4 mph | 87% |
| 3 p.m. | 51°F | 20°F | 29% | 8.5 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 45°F | 20°F | 37% | 6.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 38°F | 20°F | 47% | 6.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093045. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for December in Truth Or Consequence Airport?
The warmest December temperature on this station's record (since 1950) is 77°F, on December 20, 2025; the coldest is 2°F, on December 24, 1953. The wettest December brought 2.85 in (2011); the snowiest, 10.7 inches (1960).
The December mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 41.6°F: 2021 47.9°F (+6.3), 2022 43.8°F (+2.2), 2023 43.6°F (+2.0), 2024 46.7°F (+5.1), 2025 50.3°F (+8.7). 5 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| December | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.9°F | +6.3°F | 0.11 in |
| 2022 | 43.8°F | +2.2°F | 0.72 in |
| 2023 | 43.6°F | +2.0°F | 1.00 in |
| 2024 | 46.7°F | +5.1°F | 0.05 in |
| 2025 | 50.3°F | +8.7°F | 0.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093045; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093045. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does December in Truth Or Consequence Airport compare across New Mexico?
Across the 98 places PlainClimate covers in New Mexico, December normal highs run from 35°F in Red River to 60°F in Jal; Truth Or Consequence Airport's is 54°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in November63°F by day, 37°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in January55°F by day, 30°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Mexico in DecemberThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Jal: New Mexico's warmest Decembernormal high 60°F