Truth Or Consequence Airport weather in January: Truth Or Consequence Airport, New Mexico: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Truth Or Consequence Airport in January has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 58°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 2 days in a normal January, 0.45 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of −1°C, 11 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTruth Or Consequence Airport
- Station IDUSW00093045
- Location33.24°N 107.27°W
- Elevation4,850 ft (1,478 m)
- Jan 55° 30°
- Feb 61° 34°
- Mar 68° 40°
- Apr 76° 47°
- May 85° 56°
- Jun 94° 64°
- Jul 93° 68°
- Aug 91° 66°
- Sep 85° 60°
- Oct 76° 49°
- Nov 63° 37°
- Dec 54° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Truth Or Consequence Airport in January?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 42.3°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 4.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Truth Or Consequence Airport and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 53°F on January 1 to 58°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 40°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 8%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% |
| January 8 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% |
| January 22 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% |
| January 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 53°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 54°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 55°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 55°F | 29°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 55°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 55°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 55°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 55°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 56°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 57°F | 30°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 57°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 57°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 57°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 57°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 58°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 58°F | 31°F | 8% | 3% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 30°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.45 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 20.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 86%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093045; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Truth Or Consequence Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 8% on average, highest around January 1 (8%). In all, 0.45 in falls on 2 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Truth Or Consequence Airport, 22 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093045.
How humid and windy is Truth Or Consequence Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 56°F with 23% relative humidity and a dew point of 18°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 52% humidity. The wind averages 7.5 mph, most often from the south-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 18°F | 52% | 6.6 mph | 85% |
| 9 a.m. | 41°F | 20°F | 43% | 6.0 mph | 87% |
| noon | 50°F | 20°F | 30% | 8.1 mph | 83% |
| 3 p.m. | 56°F | 18°F | 23% | 9.8 mph | 86% |
| 6 p.m. | 51°F | 18°F | 27% | 7.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 43°F | 19°F | 37% | 7.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093045. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Truth Or Consequence Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1950) is 80°F, on January 19, 1997; the coldest is −5°F, on January 11, 1962. The wettest January brought 1.92 in (2017); the snowiest, 15.8 inches (1966).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.3°F: 2021 42.8°F (+0.5), 2022 42.5°F (+0.2), 2023 42.2°F (−0.1), 2024 43.6°F (+1.3), 2025 37.6°F (−4.7), 2026 45.2°F (+2.9). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.8°F | +0.5°F | 0.02 in |
| 2022 | 42.5°F | +0.2°F | 0.09 in |
| 2023 | 42.2°F | −0.1°F | 0.70 in |
| 2024 | 43.6°F | +1.3°F | 0.63 in |
| 2025 | 37.6°F | −4.7°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 45.2°F | +2.9°F | 0.66 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093045; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093045. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Truth Or Consequence Airport compare across New Mexico?
Across the 98 places PlainClimate covers in New Mexico, January normal highs run from 35°F in Red River to 61°F in Lordsburg; Truth Or Consequence Airport's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in December54°F by day, 30°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport in February61°F by day, 34°F at night
- Truth Or Consequence Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- New Mexico in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Lordsburg: New Mexico's warmest Januarynormal high 61°F