Tonopah weather in March: Tonopah, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Tonopah in March has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 30°F, a daily mean of 44°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 61°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 0.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of −1°C, 13 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationTonopah
- Station IDUSW00023153
- Location38.05°N 117.09°W
- Elevation5,395 ft (1,644 m)
- Population (census place)1,938
- Jan 46° 22°
- Feb 49° 25°
- Mar 58° 30°
- Apr 64° 36°
- May 74° 44°
- Jun 85° 53°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 90° 57°
- Sep 82° 50°
- Oct 68° 39°
- Nov 55° 27°
- Dec 45° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Tonopah in March?
The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 30°F, for a daily mean of 43.8°F. March is 6.6°F warmer than February and 6.1°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Tonopah and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 8°F, from 53°F on March 1 to 61°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 40°F and 47°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 15%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 27°F | 15% | 7% |
| March 8 | 56°F | 29°F | 15% | 6% |
| March 15 | 58°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% |
| March 22 | 59°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% |
| March 31 | 61°F | 33°F | 13% | 5% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 27°F | 15% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 54°F | 28°F | 15% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 54°F | 28°F | 15% | 7% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 54°F | 28°F | 15% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 55°F | 28°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 55°F | 28°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 55°F | 29°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 56°F | 29°F | 15% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 56°F | 29°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 56°F | 29°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 56°F | 29°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 57°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 57°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 57°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 58°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 58°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 58°F | 30°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 58°F | 31°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 59°F | 31°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 59°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 59°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 59°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 60°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 60°F | 31°F | 13% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 60°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 60°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 60°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 61°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 61°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 61°F | 32°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 61°F | 33°F | 13% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 58°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 30°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 21
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Tonopah in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around March 1 (15%). In all, 0.52 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Tonopah, 21 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023153.
How humid and windy is Tonopah in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 58°F with 20% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 57% humidity. The wind averages 11.3 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 20°F | 57% | 9.2 mph | 75% |
| 9 a.m. | 48°F | 21°F | 34% | 10.1 mph | 78% |
| noon | 56°F | 19°F | 23% | 13.5 mph | 73% |
| 3 p.m. | 58°F | 17°F | 20% | 14.8 mph | 67% |
| 6 p.m. | 53°F | 17°F | 24% | 13.8 mph | 69% |
| 9 p.m. | 45°F | 19°F | 35% | 9.9 mph | 80% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Tonopah?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1954) is 84°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 4°F, on March 2, 1971. The wettest March brought 2.38 in (1978); the snowiest, 16.4 inches (1983).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 43.8°F: 2021 39.9°F (−3.9), 2022 45.0°F (+1.2), 2023 36.3°F (−7.5), 2024 41.4°F (−2.4), 2025 42.5°F (−1.3), 2026 54.7°F (+10.9). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.9°F | −3.9°F | 0.45 in |
| 2022 | 45.0°F | +1.2°F | 0.23 in |
| 2023 | 36.3°F | −7.5°F | 0.82 in |
| 2024 | 41.4°F | −2.4°F | 0.33 in |
| 2025 | 42.5°F | −1.3°F | 0.53 in |
| 2026 | 54.7°F | +10.9°F | 0.31 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023153; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023153. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Tonopah compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, March normal highs run from 45°F in Incline Village to 77°F in Laughlin; Tonopah's is 58°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.