Tonopah weather in January: Tonopah, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Tonopah in January has a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 34°F, rising from 44°F on the 1st to 47°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.45 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −6°C, 11 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTonopah
- Station IDUSW00023153
- Location38.05°N 117.09°W
- Elevation5,395 ft (1,644 m)
- Population (census place)1,938
- Jan 46° 22°
- Feb 49° 25°
- Mar 58° 30°
- Apr 64° 36°
- May 74° 44°
- Jun 85° 53°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 90° 57°
- Sep 82° 50°
- Oct 68° 39°
- Nov 55° 27°
- Dec 45° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Tonopah in January?
The normal high is 46°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 33.9°F. January is 1.4°F warmer than December and 3.3°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Tonopah and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 44°F on January 1 to 47°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 13%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 8 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 15 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% |
| January 22 | 46°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% |
| January 31 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 45°F | 21°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 4% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 46°F | 22°F | 13% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 46°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 46°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 46°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 46°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 47°F | 23°F | 13% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 46°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.45 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 78%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Tonopah in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 6 (13%). In all, 0.45 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Tonopah, 30 nights fall to freezing and 2 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023153.
How humid and windy is Tonopah in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 46°F with 34% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 71% humidity. The wind averages 9.5 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 18°F | 71% | 9.0 mph | 73% |
| 9 a.m. | 34°F | 20°F | 57% | 8.0 mph | 66% |
| noon | 43°F | 21°F | 40% | 9.7 mph | 70% |
| 3 p.m. | 46°F | 20°F | 34% | 12.0 mph | 65% |
| 6 p.m. | 38°F | 20°F | 47% | 9.3 mph | 68% |
| 9 p.m. | 33°F | 20°F | 59% | 9.0 mph | 71% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Tonopah?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1954) is 67°F, on January 18, 1971; the coldest is −15°F, on January 24, 1962. The wettest January brought 2.25 in (1995); the snowiest, 16.5 inches (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 33.9°F: 2021 33.4°F (−0.5), 2022 35.1°F (+1.2), 2023 31.9°F (−2.0), 2024 34.6°F (+0.7), 2025 33.0°F (−0.9), 2026 38.2°F (+4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.4°F | −0.5°F | 0.48 in |
| 2022 | 35.1°F | +1.2°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 31.9°F | −2.0°F | 0.80 in |
| 2024 | 34.6°F | +0.7°F | 0.70 in |
| 2025 | 33.0°F | −0.9°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 38.2°F | +4.3°F | 0.38 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023153; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023153. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Tonopah compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Tonopah's is 46°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.