Laughlin weather in January: Laughlin, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Laughlin in January has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 55°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 67°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal January, 1.02 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 7°C, 26 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLaughlin
- Station IDUSC00264480
- Location35.17°N 114.58°W
- Elevation605 ft (184 m)
- Population (census place)8,643
- Jan 65° 45°
- Feb 69° 47°
- Mar 77° 51°
- Apr 86° 57°
- May 95° 66°
- Jun 106° 75°
- Jul 110° 82°
- Aug 108° 81°
- Sep 102° 74°
- Oct 89° 61°
- Nov 74° 51°
- Dec 64° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Laughlin in January?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 54.5°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 3.4°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Laughlin and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 63°F on January 1 to 67°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 52°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 11%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 44°F | 8% | 5% |
| January 8 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% |
| January 15 | 64°F | 45°F | 10% | 6% |
| January 22 | 65°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% |
| January 31 | 67°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 44°F | 8% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 63°F | 44°F | 9% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 64°F | 44°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 64°F | 44°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 64°F | 44°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 64°F | 44°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 64°F | 45°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 64°F | 45°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 64°F | 45°F | 10% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 65°F | 45°F | 10% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 65°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 66°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 67°F | 45°F | 11% | 7% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 45°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.02 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 7
- Sunshine
- 86%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00264480; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Laughlin in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 10% on average, highest around January 31 (11%). In all, 1.02 in falls on 3 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Laughlin, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00264480.
What are the records for January in Laughlin?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.5°F: 2021 54.5°F (at normal), 2022 55.3°F (+0.8), 2023 52.2°F (−2.3), 2024 52.9°F (−1.6), 2025 53.4°F (−1.1), 2026 58.8°F (+4.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.5°F | at normal | 0.47 in |
| 2022 | 55.3°F | +0.8°F | 0.01 in |
| 2023 | 52.2°F | −2.3°F | 1.46 in |
| 2024 | 52.9°F | −1.6°F | 0.43 in |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | −1.1°F | 0.02 in |
| 2026 | 58.8°F | +4.3°F | 0.12 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00264480. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Laughlin compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, January normal highs run from 35°F in Lamoille to 65°F in Laughlin; Laughlin's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.