Laughlin weather in March: Laughlin, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Laughlin in March has a normal high of 77°F and a normal low of 51°F, a daily mean of 64°F, rising from 73°F on the 1st to 82°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal March, 0.75 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 25°C and low of 11°C, 19 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationLaughlin
- Station IDUSC00264480
- Location35.17°N 114.58°W
- Elevation605 ft (184 m)
- Population (census place)8,643
- Jan 65° 45°
- Feb 69° 47°
- Mar 77° 51°
- Apr 86° 57°
- May 95° 66°
- Jun 106° 75°
- Jul 110° 82°
- Aug 108° 81°
- Sep 102° 74°
- Oct 89° 61°
- Nov 74° 51°
- Dec 64° 44°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Laughlin in March?
The normal high is 77°F and the normal low 51°F, for a daily mean of 64.3°F. March is 6.4°F warmer than February and 7.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Laughlin and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 73°F on March 1 to 82°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 61°F and 67°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 12%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 8% |
| March 8 | 75°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% |
| March 15 | 77°F | 51°F | 10% | 6% |
| March 22 | 79°F | 52°F | 8% | 5% |
| March 31 | 82°F | 54°F | 7% | 4% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 73°F | 49°F | 12% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 74°F | 49°F | 12% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 74°F | 49°F | 12% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 74°F | 50°F | 12% | 7% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 75°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 75°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 75°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 76°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 76°F | 50°F | 11% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 76°F | 51°F | 11% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 77°F | 51°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 77°F | 51°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 77°F | 51°F | 10% | 6% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 78°F | 51°F | 10% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 78°F | 51°F | 9% | 6% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 78°F | 52°F | 9% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 78°F | 52°F | 9% | 5% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 79°F | 52°F | 9% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 79°F | 52°F | 9% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 79°F | 52°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 80°F | 52°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 80°F | 53°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 80°F | 53°F | 8% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 81°F | 53°F | 8% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 81°F | 53°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 81°F | 53°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 81°F | 53°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 82°F | 54°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 82°F | 54°F | 7% | 4% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 77°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 51°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.75 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 25
- Days at 80°F or more
- 14
- Sunshine
- 89%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00264480; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Laughlin in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 10% on average, highest around March 1 (12%). In all, 0.75 in falls on 3 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Laughlin, 2 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00264480.
What are the records for March in Laughlin?
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 64.3°F: 2021 61.4°F (−2.9), 2022 66.1°F (+1.8), 2023 58.4°F (−5.9), 2024 62.0°F (−2.3), 2025 65.8°F (+1.5), 2026 77.0°F (+12.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 61.4°F | −2.9°F | 0.10 in |
| 2022 | 66.1°F | +1.8°F | 0.03 in |
| 2023 | 58.4°F | −5.9°F | 2.83 in |
| 2024 | 62.0°F | −2.3°F | 1.46 in |
| 2025 | 65.8°F | +1.5°F | 0.36 in |
| 2026 | 77.0°F | +12.7°F | 0.00 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00264480. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Laughlin compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, March normal highs run from 45°F in Incline Village to 77°F in Laughlin; Laughlin's is 77°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.