Tonopah weather in July: Tonopah, Nevada: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Tonopah in July has a normal high of 92°F and a normal low of 59°F, a daily mean of 76°F, rising from 90°F on the 1st to 93°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal July, 0.50 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 34°C and low of 15°C, 13 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationTonopah
- Station IDUSW00023153
- Location38.05°N 117.09°W
- Elevation5,395 ft (1,644 m)
- Population (census place)1,938
- Jan 46° 22°
- Feb 49° 25°
- Mar 58° 30°
- Apr 64° 36°
- May 74° 44°
- Jun 85° 53°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 90° 57°
- Sep 82° 50°
- Oct 68° 39°
- Nov 55° 27°
- Dec 45° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Tonopah in July?
The normal high is 92°F and the normal low 59°F, for a daily mean of 75.7°F. July is 6.6°F warmer than June and 2.0°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Tonopah and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 90°F on July 1 to 93°F on July 31. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 2.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 73°F and 78°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 12%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 90°F | 57°F | 8% | 3% |
| July 8 | 92°F | 59°F | 10% | 3% |
| July 15 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% |
| July 22 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% |
| July 31 | 93°F | 59°F | 11% | 4% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 19, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 90°F | 57°F | 8% | 3% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 2 | 91°F | 57°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 3 | 91°F | 58°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 50 min |
| July 4 | 91°F | 58°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 5 | 91°F | 58°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 6 | 92°F | 58°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 7 | 92°F | 58°F | 9% | 3% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 8 | 92°F | 59°F | 10% | 3% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 9 | 92°F | 59°F | 10% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 10 | 92°F | 59°F | 10% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 11 | 92°F | 59°F | 10% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 12 | 93°F | 59°F | 10% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 13 | 93°F | 59°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 14 | 93°F | 59°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 16 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 17 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 18 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 19 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 20 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 21 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 22 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 23 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 25 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 26 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 27 | 93°F | 60°F | 12% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 28 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 29 | 93°F | 60°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 93°F | 59°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 31 | 93°F | 59°F | 11% | 4% | 14 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 92°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 59°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 0.50 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 23
- Daylight
- 14 h 50 min to 14 h 10 minJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 91%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023153; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Tonopah in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 11% on average, highest around July 23 (12%). In all, 0.50 in falls on 4 days of a normal July.
In a normal July in Tonopah, 23 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023153.
How humid and windy is Tonopah in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 90°F with 13% relative humidity and a dew point of 32°F; at 6 a.m. it is 63°F with 34% humidity. The wind averages 9.0 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 63°F | 35°F | 34% | 7.8 mph | 88% |
| 9 a.m. | 79°F | 36°F | 21% | 6.2 mph | 92% |
| noon | 88°F | 34°F | 15% | 11.2 mph | 87% |
| 3 p.m. | 90°F | 32°F | 13% | 12.2 mph | 84% |
| 6 p.m. | 86°F | 32°F | 14% | 12.6 mph | 81% |
| 9 p.m. | 74°F | 33°F | 22% | 7.8 mph | 82% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00023153. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in Tonopah?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1954) is 105°F, on July 11, 2021; the coldest is 40°F, on July 22, 1987. The wettest July brought 2.49 in (1985).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 75.7°F: 2021 79.3°F (+3.6), 2022 77.7°F (+2.0), 2023 78.3°F (+2.6), 2024 79.6°F (+3.9), 2025 73.3°F (−2.4), 2026 77.6°F (+1.9). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 79.3°F | +3.6°F | 0.98 in |
| 2022 | 77.7°F | +2.0°F | 1.23 in |
| 2023 | 78.3°F | +2.6°F | 0.08 in |
| 2024 | 79.6°F | +3.9°F | 0.32 in |
| 2025 | 73.3°F | −2.4°F | 0.01 in |
| 2026 | 77.6°F | +1.9°F | 0.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023153; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023153. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Tonopah compare across Nevada?
Across the 55 places PlainClimate covers in Nevada, July normal highs run from 76°F in Incline Village to 110°F in Laughlin; Tonopah's is 92°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.